Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
everything is alright
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "everything is alright" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to imply that, despite whatever may have happened, everything is in order or is going to be okay. For example: "I know it's been a tough week, but try to stay positive - everything is alright in the end."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Wiki
Alternative expressions(20)
everything is fine
everything is okay
all is well
everything is good
there are no problems
everything is under control
we're all good
rest assured
peace of mind
seems acceptable
all looks good
all looks fine
appears correct
everything is proceeding as planned
everything is progressing smoothly
everything looks alright
everything tastes good
everything works
no complications have arisen
everything is advancing steadily
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
43 human-written examples
Make sure everything is alright.
News & Media
After all, this is Britain, and everything is alright.
News & Media
Then she sees me and everything is alright!" Reading on mobile?
News & Media
But everything is alright because Torak is not alone, he's got Wolf and Renn next to him.
News & Media
Our Sunday night schedules are filled with strikingly similar so-called "dramas", in which nothing much happens and everything is alright in the end.
News & Media
Not only is the recall rate the same as for cervical cancer screening (Pap testing), but the vast majority of recalls show that everything is alright.
Academia
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
17 human-written examples
Thankfully everything was alright but, for a moment my heart had skipped a beat.
News & Media
Seeing Kirsty looking distressed, Tanya's genuinely concerned and asks if everything's alright.
News & Media
Everything was alright.
News & Media
But when I asked if everything was alright she assured me that everything was fine.
News & Media
To us, this edit sings of the sun coming up, and everything being alright again.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "everything is alright" to offer comfort or reassurance, especially in situations where there is uncertainty or concern. It implies a sense of resolution or stability.
Common error
Avoid relying on "everything is alright" as a generic response to all problems. Sometimes, a more specific and empathetic acknowledgment of the issue is necessary.
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The primary grammatical function of "everything is alright" is as a declarative statement. It asserts a state of being, communicating that a situation is satisfactory or resolved, or will eventually be so. Ludwig AI confirms its correct usage.
Frequent in
News & Media
54%
Academia
15%
Wiki
15%
Less common in
Science
8%
Formal & Business
6%
Social Media
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "everything is alright" is a common and grammatically sound expression used to offer reassurance and comfort. As confirmed by Ludwig AI, it conveys that a situation is satisfactory, resolved, or will turn out well. The phrase is most frequently found in News & Media, Academia and Wiki contexts, indicating its widespread applicability. While "alright" is slightly less formal than "all right", it remains a perfectly acceptable choice in most situations. Alternatives such as "everything is fine" or "everything is okay" can provide similar reassurance with minor variations in tone.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
everything is fine
This alternative is a direct synonym, offering a simple reassurance that there are no problems.
everything is okay
This alternative is very similar, suggesting a slightly less formal reassurance.
everything is good
This alternative is another close synonym, indicating a generally positive state.
all is well
This alternative is a more formal and sometimes literary way of expressing that everything is alright.
everything's in order
This alternative suggests that things are organized and as they should be.
there are no problems
This alternative directly addresses the absence of issues.
everything is under control
This alternative emphasizes that a situation is being managed effectively.
we're all good
This alternative is an informal way to reassure a group that everyone is doing well.
rest assured
This alternative is a more emphatic way of reassuring someone.
peace of mind
This alternative suggests a state of calmness and reassurance, focusing on emotional well-being.
FAQs
What does "everything is alright" mean?
The phrase "everything is alright" is used to express reassurance that a situation is satisfactory, resolved, or will turn out well. It's a statement that aims to provide comfort or alleviate worry.
What can I say instead of "everything is alright"?
You can use alternatives like "everything is fine", "everything is okay", or "all is well" depending on the context and level of formality.
Is it grammatically correct to say "everything is alright"?
Yes, "everything is alright" is grammatically correct. "Everything" is a singular pronoun, so it correctly pairs with the singular verb "is". "Alright" is an acceptable, though slightly informal, spelling of "all right".
What's the difference between "everything is alright" and "everything is all right"?
The phrases "everything is alright" and "everything is all right" are essentially interchangeable in meaning. "Alright" is a single-word spelling variant of "all right", though some consider "all right" to be the more formal and preferred spelling.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested