Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
erratic achievement
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "erratic achievement" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe accomplishments that are inconsistent or unpredictable in nature. Example: "His erratic achievement in the field of sports left fans both excited and frustrated, as he would often perform brilliantly one day and poorly the next."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
This might be the consequence of lack of specific training, empiric adoption of safe attitudes and behaviours based upon skill in the working and domestic setting, perpetuation of traditional approaches and erratic achievement of information through informal sources.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
56 human-written examples
Nick Clegg's political life was just beginning to assume an extraordinary, erratic rhythm of high and lows, of achievement and disaster, that would endure for the whole year, testing him and his supporters to the limits, psychologically, personally and professionally.
News & Media
After being touted as the solution to low-performing Chicago public schools, state achievement test data released Wednesday showed erratic student performance at Chicago's charter schools, even between schools within the same franchise.
News & Media
Rodman started his N.B.A. career with the Detroit Pistons before reinventing himself, being known as much for his erratic behavior, tattoos, changing hair colors and body piercings as for his rebounding and other on-court achievements.
News & Media
Erratic genius?
News & Media
SERVICE -- Erratic.
News & Media
■ Erratic earnings.
News & Media
"Erratic behavior"?
News & Media
"But it was erratic. it was erratic fire, erratic passion.
News & Media
Pettitte was erratic.
News & Media
Flamini is too erratic.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "erratic achievement", ensure the context clearly indicates what specific aspects of the achievement are inconsistent or unpredictable. Provide examples to illustrate the varying nature of the results.
Common error
Avoid using "erratic achievement" as a vague criticism. Instead, specify whether the inconsistency relates to the quality, frequency, or specific areas of the achievement. For example, say "erratic achievement in math skills" instead of simply "erratic achievement".
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "erratic achievement" functions as a noun phrase where "erratic" modifies the noun "achievement". Ludwig AI confirms that it is usable and correct. It describes the nature of the achievement as being inconsistent or unpredictable.
Frequent in
News & Media
50%
Science
50%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
"Erratic achievement" describes inconsistent or unpredictable accomplishments. Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness and usability. While not a very common phrase, it's useful in analytical and descriptive writing across various contexts. Consider alternatives like "inconsistent success" or "unpredictable performance" to provide nuanced descriptions of fluctuating results. Remember to specify the nature of the inconsistency for clarity.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
inconsistent success
Focuses on the lack of uniformity in achieving desired outcomes.
unpredictable performance
Highlights the inability to anticipate the level or quality of performance.
variable accomplishment
Emphasizes the fluctuating nature of the accomplishment.
sporadic attainment
Suggests that achievements occur irregularly and infrequently.
uneven track record
Implies a history of both successes and failures, lacking consistency.
fluctuating results
Highlights the oscillation between positive and negative outcomes.
hit-or-miss performance
Indicates a reliance on chance, with no guarantee of success.
occasional triumph
Emphasizes the infrequency of successful outcomes.
irregular accomplishment
Focuses on the lack of a consistent pattern in achieving goals.
patchy success
Implies that success is not uniform or consistent, but rather appears in isolated instances.
FAQs
How can I use "erratic achievement" in a sentence?
You can use "erratic achievement" to describe accomplishments that are inconsistent or unpredictable. For example, "His erratic achievement in the field of sports left fans both excited and frustrated, as he would often perform brilliantly one day and poorly the next."
What's a good alternative to "erratic achievement"?
Alternatives to "erratic achievement" include "inconsistent success", "unpredictable performance", or "variable accomplishment".
Is "erratic achievement" a formal or informal phrase?
"Erratic achievement" is suitable for both formal and informal contexts, although it may be more common in analytical or descriptive writing rather than casual conversation.
How does "erratic achievement" differ from "consistent achievement"?
"Erratic achievement" refers to inconsistent or unpredictable results, while "consistent achievement" implies a steady and reliable pattern of success.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested