Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
enjoy your work
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "enjoy your work" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it to express a positive sentiment towards someone's job or tasks, often as a farewell or encouragement. Example: "I hope you have a productive day ahead; enjoy your work!"
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Wiki
Alternative expressions(20)
had a pleasant time
have a productive meeting
enjoy your music
hope your meeting goes well
enjoy your kraut
have a nice evening
enjoy your achievement
i hope you have a great time
relish your time
relish the moment
have a delightful time
enjoy your moment
all the best for your meeting
have a good one
hope you have fun
Best regards
have inadequate time
is very time
best wishes for the holidays
have large time
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
55 human-written examples
"I enjoy your work," she began.
News & Media
They're not going to 'fan' out, instead they'll say something like 'I enjoy your work'.
News & Media
Would you enjoy your work if someone else had written it?" "Yes," I said.
News & Media
"It's about building skills and developing habits that encourage you to enjoy your work.
News & Media
Please, please continue your amazing discoveries so we all may enjoy your work!
Academia
Having a healthy work-life balance will provide you with the enthusiasm and drive you need to enjoy your work and help you achieve those professional goals.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
5 human-written examples
Is there a right or wrong way to hang and/or enjoy your works?
News & Media
Is the job more suited to your personality and thus you will enjoy your working life more?
Wiki
At work, enjoy your working day; rest reassured that you've made the right care, schooling and after-school choices for your children as women have done for time immemorial.
Wiki
I enjoyed your work in the 1st Test, too.
News & Media
And it's a really lovely way of connecting with readers and people who've enjoyed your work.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Personalize the phrase by adding the person's name. For example: "Enjoy your work, John!"
Common error
While "enjoy your work" is a positive and friendly sentiment, avoid overusing it, especially in formal or professional settings where it might sound repetitive. Consider using alternative expressions like "have a productive day" or "best of luck with your tasks" for variety.
Source & Trust
80%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "enjoy your work" primarily functions as an exclamatory expression used to convey good wishes or encouragement to someone regarding their job or tasks. Ludwig AI confirms its correctness and usability.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Wiki
30%
Academia
15%
Less common in
Formal & Business
5%
Science
5%
Reference
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "enjoy your work" is a common and generally applicable expression used to wish someone well in their professional activities. As confirmed by Ludwig AI, it is grammatically correct and widely used across various contexts, including news, academia, and general conversation. While versatile, it's important to consider the context and audience, opting for more formal alternatives in certain professional settings. The phrase’s frequency and positive connotation make it a valuable addition to one's communication toolkit.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
have a great workday
Focuses specifically on the duration of the workday, wishing for a positive experience during that time.
hope your work goes well
Focuses on the successful execution and outcome of someone's job.
have a productive day at work
Emphasizes the achievement of tasks and goals during the workday.
have fun at work
Encourages a lighthearted and enjoyable approach to one's job.
hope you have a fulfilling day at work
Highlights the sense of satisfaction and accomplishment derived from one's job.
hope you have a rewarding work experience
Emphasizes the benefits, satisfaction, and personal growth gained from one's professional activities.
wishing you a successful work period
Broader term, encompassing any designated work interval, be it a day, project duration, or career stretch.
take pleasure in your job
Highlights finding enjoyment and satisfaction in one's work, emphasizing the emotional connection.
may your work be pleasant
Emphasizes the agreeableness and lack of difficulty in someone's tasks.
find joy in your tasks
Focuses on the positive emotional experience derived from completing specific work-related activities.
FAQs
What's a more formal alternative to "enjoy your work"?
In a formal setting, you can use phrases such as "I trust you will find the work engaging" or "I wish you success in your endeavors" to convey a similar sentiment with a more professional tone.
Is it appropriate to say "enjoy your work" to someone who dislikes their job?
It might be insensitive to say "enjoy your work" to someone who you know dislikes their job. In such cases, a more neutral phrase like "have a good day" might be more appropriate.
How can I make "enjoy your work" sound more sincere?
Adding a personal touch, such as mentioning a specific task or project you know they are working on, can make the sentiment more sincere. For example, "Enjoy working on the new marketing campaign!"
What can I say instead of "enjoy your work" in an email?
You can use alternatives like "have a productive day", "wishing you a successful day at work", or “"hope your work goes well"” to convey a similar message.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
80%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested