Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
does such a place exist
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "does such a place exist" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when inquiring about the existence of a specific location or type of place, often in a hypothetical or rhetorical context. Example: "I've heard so many stories about a hidden paradise; I wonder, does such a place exist?"
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Travel
Opinions
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
Does such a place exist?
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
Does such a place even exist?
News & Media
"The LGBTQ Community: Does Such A Place Still Exist?" was part of a conference co-sponsored by the Harvard Gender & Sexuality Caucus and the Harvard Alumni Association.
Academia
Does such a sequence exist?
News & Media
Does such a school exist?
News & Media
Does such a candidate exist?
News & Media
Does such a cruise exist in the summer months?
News & Media
Does such a mechanism exist in Paulinella?
Science
Does such a thing even exist?
News & Media
Does such a group genuinely exist?
News & Media
Does such a miraculous thing exist?
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Consider the tone you want to convey. The phrase can be used sincerely when genuinely curious or rhetorically to express disbelief.
Common error
Avoid using "does such a place exist" when a straightforward question about a known location is more appropriate. The phrase implies doubt or disbelief, so ensure it aligns with your intended meaning.
Source & Trust
92%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "does such a place exist" functions primarily as an interrogative expression. It questions the reality or possibility of a particular location or concept. Ludwig AI indicates that this phrase is used to express doubt or wonder.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Academia
20%
Travel
10%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
5%
Formal & Business
5%
Science
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "does such a place exist" is a grammatically correct phrase commonly used to question the reality of an idealized or fantastical location. According to Ludwig AI, it serves as an interrogative expression conveying skepticism or wonder. While versatile, it's best suited for contexts where doubt is intended and can be replaced by alternatives like "is there really such a place" for similar effect. Its frequency and neutral register make it appropriate for various forms of communication, especially in news and media.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
is there really such a place
Rephrases the question with emphasis on the reality of the place.
could such a place actually exist
Uses "actually" to emphasize the doubt regarding the existence.
is such a place even possible
Focuses on the possibility rather than just the existence.
can a place like that be real
Expresses incredulity about the authenticity of the place.
does a place like that truly exist
Adds "truly" for emphasis on genuine existence.
is it possible for such a place to exist
More formal and emphasizes the possibility of existence.
does that kind of place really exist
Uses "kind of place" to generalize and question the category.
is there any place like that
More general and questions if any similar places exist.
does a place of that nature exist
Uses more formal language like "of that nature".
can you really find a place like that
Phrased as a question of finding, implying rarity.
FAQs
What does "does such a place exist" mean?
The phrase "does such a place exist" is a question that expresses doubt or wonder about the reality of a particular location or type of place. It often implies the place is idealized, fantastical, or perhaps too good to be true.
How can I use "does such a place exist" in a sentence?
You can use "does such a place exist" when you want to express skepticism or genuine curiosity about whether a certain kind of location is real. For example, "I've heard so many stories about a peaceful, stress-free city; I wonder, does such a place exist?"
What are some alternatives to "does such a place exist"?
Some alternatives include "is there really such a place", "could such a place actually exist", or "is such a place even possible" depending on the specific nuance you want to convey.
When is it inappropriate to use "does such a place exist"?
It's inappropriate to use "does such a place exist" when you're simply asking for directions or factual information about a real, known location. The phrase is best used when questioning the plausibility or reality of an idealized or hypothetical place.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
92%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested