Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
do you damage
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "do you damage" is not correct in standard written English.
It is unclear and lacks proper context, making it difficult to determine when it could be used effectively. Example: "Do you damage the equipment when you use it improperly?"
⚠ May contain grammatical issues
News & Media
Science
Wiki
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
5 human-written examples
Do you damage someone more, or give them a chink of possibility?
News & Media
These 'battles' have you matching three or more Pokémon heads in a grid – kind of like… oh never mind – and each time you do you damage the other Pokémon slightly.
News & Media
"I kept telling them: 'Look, there's no likelihood of a suicide bomber starting his trek from Tora Bora and blowing himself up in Chicago or Manchester – it's your own citizens from Manchester of Pakistani origin who may do you damage.
News & Media
Facilitator: Do you damage your skin because you don't have a new syringe?
Science
In general, while focus group participants spoke frequently about the fact that syringe sharing put them at risk of HIV infection, none made a direct connection between reusing syringes and abscess risk until probed by the facilitator during the last focus group: Facilitator: Do you damage your skin because you don't have a new syringe?
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
55 human-written examples
How did you damage your voice?
News & Media
If you push it beyond what it's ready to do, you could damage it.
Wiki
Mr. Anderson agreed, though he said the looming questions were "How do you avoid damaging the TED brand?
News & Media
The complimentary sloe gin at your bedside table may do you lasting damage.
News & Media
Do you think exercise damaged your joints?
News & Media
Do you think it damaged us, coming here?" Amanda was defensive.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Avoid using the phrase "do you damage" in formal writing. Opt for clearer and more direct alternatives like "are you causing harm" or "are you damaging". This ensures better clarity and grammatical correctness.
Common error
A common error is the incorrect conjugation with auxiliary verbs. Instead of "do you damage", ensure you use "are you damaging" or "do you cause damage" to maintain grammatical accuracy and avoid confusion.
Source & Trust
76%
Authority and reliability
2.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "do you damage" functions as an interrogative, attempting to inquire about the act of causing harm or damage. However, as Ludwig AI points out, it is not standard written English and can be unclear. The more common and grammatically sound way to ask this question involves using the present continuous tense or rephrasing the sentence.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Wiki
30%
Science
30%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "do you damage" is grammatically questionable and not commonly used in standard English. Ludwig AI identifies it as unclear and suggests opting for alternatives like "are you damaging" or "are you causing harm" for better clarity and grammatical correctness. Although examples exist across various sources, including news and media, wiki, and science, its infrequent usage and potential for misinterpretation make it advisable to use alternative phrasings in both formal and informal contexts to ensure effective communication. Using clearer phrasing will improve both understandability and credibility.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
are you causing damage
This explicitly states the action of "causing damage", providing more clarity than the original phrase.
do you cause harm
Similar to "are you causing damage", this uses "cause harm" for better clarity and grammatical correctness.
are you harming
This alternative replaces "damage" with "harming", providing a clearer and more direct expression of causing harm.
are you hurting
Using "hurting" instead of "damage" offers a more straightforward and easily understood way to describe causing harm or pain.
are you inflicting damage
This alternative employs "inflicting damage", which is a more formal and precise way of describing the act of causing damage.
are you impairing
Replacing "damage" with "impairing" suggests a reduction in quality or effectiveness, rather than outright harm.
are you marring
Using "marring" focuses on spoiling or detracting from the appearance or integrity of something.
do you spoil
"Spoil" implies ruining or diminishing the value or quality of something.
are you defacing
This alternative is appropriate when the damage involves disfiguring or vandalizing something.
are you vandalizing
"Vandalizing" is used when the damage is intentional and destructive, often related to property.
FAQs
What's a more grammatically sound way to ask "do you damage"?
Instead of "do you damage", use phrases like "are you damaging", or "do you cause damage", which are grammatically correct and clearer.
When is it appropriate to use the phrase "do you damage"?
Given that standard English prefers more direct phrasing, it's generally better to avoid "do you damage". Alternatives such as "are you harming" or "are you hurting" are typically clearer and more effective.
How can I rephrase "do you damage" to be more formal?
For a more formal tone, replace "do you damage" with "are you inflicting damage". This phrasing is more precise and suitable for professional contexts.
What's the difference between "do you damage" and "are you damaging"?
"Do you damage" is less common and can sound awkward. "Are you damaging" is the present continuous tense, directly asking if someone is in the process of causing damage, making it grammatically preferable.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
76%
Authority and reliability
2.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested