Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
distribute out
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase 'distribute out' is not grammatically correct in written English.
The correct phrase would be 'distribute', so 'distribute out' should not be used in written English. Example sentence: We will need to distribute the resources fairly.
⚠ May contain grammatical issues
News & Media
Science
Formal & Business
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
6 human-written examples
Q8: Do you supply your processes or distribute out to customers or processes?
Whether we are allowed to distribute free cash flows from rental income to the partners or possibly refinance/recap the partnership after development and distribute out part of the equity to investors are questions that are yet to be determined.
News & Media
Another approach might be to distribute out the QTIP assets to the surviving spouse if the QTIP trust terms permit that, and have the surviving spouse gift the assets to say a self-settled domestic asset protection trust ("DAPT") of which she can be a beneficiary.
News & Media
The sight of movie audiences lining up to see Mr. Moore's film, which the Walt Disney Company declined to distribute out of concern over its political nature, has not escaped the notice of Hollywood distributors, which have been growing receptive to the idea of documentaries in the last few years.
News & Media
And Dr DJ Brown is so convinced of the benefits, he has helped to distribute Out and About packs to maternity wards to encourage new parents to get their newborns into the fresh air.
News & Media
Tug on the small yarn (that you started in the first step) and on the lei itself to evenly distribute out the knitted yarn.
Wiki
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
54 human-written examples
Would it be willing to apply the same terms to other companies and book digitization efforts to help open up and distribute out-of-print books even further?
News & Media
Hart founded the non-profit, all-volunteer organization in 1971 to distribute out-of-copyright works as electronic books.
News & Media
This is consistent with mass that is relatively evenly distributed out far beyond the stars we can see.
If this is the America being aggressively distributed out across the globe, no wonder at least a few recipients are having serious second thoughts.
News & Media
When a track is uploaded, the artist defines those share percentages, and then the revenue is distributed out more quickly than traditionally if it went through the typical channels.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use the concise verb "distribute" instead of "distribute out" for clearer and more grammatically correct writing.
Common error
Avoid using "distribute out" because "distribute" already includes the meaning of spreading or giving something to multiple recipients. The addition of "out" is unnecessary and weakens your writing.
Source & Trust
80%
Authority and reliability
2.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "distribute out" functions as a verb phrase, but its use is grammatically questionable. While it appears frequently in various contexts, it's essentially redundant as "distribute" already encompasses the action of spreading or giving something to several recipients. Ludwig AI also points out its grammatical incorrectness.
Frequent in
News & Media
35%
Science
33%
Formal & Business
17%
Less common in
Wiki
8%
Academia
5%
Reference
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, while the phrase "distribute out" appears with some frequency across various sources according to Ludwig, it is considered grammatically incorrect due to its redundant nature. The verb "distribute" already encompasses the meaning of spreading or allocating, making the addition of "out" unnecessary. For clearer and more professional writing, it's best to use "distribute" on its own. Alternatives such as "disseminate", "allocate", and "hand out" may also be appropriate depending on the context. As Ludwig AI suggests, "distribute" is the preferred choice for most writing scenarios.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
disseminate
This is a more formal synonym focusing on widespread distribution of information.
allocate
This term emphasizes the assignment of resources to specific recipients.
hand out
This is a less formal option emphasizing direct giving.
spread
Focuses on dispersing something over an area or among a group.
circulate
Highlights the movement of something among a group.
issue
Implies an official or formal distribution.
provide
A general term for giving or supplying something.
allot
Similar to allocate, but can imply a measured portion.
deal out
Suggests distributing items one by one, often randomly.
share
Indicates dividing something among multiple recipients.
FAQs
How to correctly use "distribute" in a sentence?
Use "distribute" directly followed by the object being distributed and any necessary prepositional phrases. For example, "Distribute the materials evenly" is correct, while "Distribute out the materials evenly" is not.
What can I say instead of "distribute out"?
Rely on synonyms like "disseminate", "allocate", or "hand out" depending on the context. The single word "distribute" is also often sufficient.
Which is correct, "distribute" or "distribute out"?
"Distribute" is the grammatically correct and preferred option. "Distribute out" is considered redundant and should be avoided in formal writing.
Is "distribute out" ever appropriate in writing?
While sometimes used in informal speech, "distribute out" is generally considered incorrect in formal or professional writing. Opt for the simpler and more precise "distribute".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
80%
Authority and reliability
2.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested