Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
discussions were held regarding
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "discussions were held regarding" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when referring to conversations or meetings that took place about a specific topic or issue. Example: "In the meeting, discussions were held regarding the new policy changes that will affect all employees."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Formal & Business
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
If the diagnoses differed between the 3 investigators, discussions were held regarding the histological findings without knowing which group the specimen was obtained from until consensus was reached.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
59 human-written examples
I still remember that the Fuehrer in the first place stated to the French Ambassador that this proposal was not satisfactory, whereupon the French Ambassador declared that of course further discussions should be held regarding this question and the question of where.Germans really were living and how far the Sudetenland extended; all these questions could still be discussed in detail.
Academia
Zaid Benjamin (@zaidbenjamin) #BREAKING: No discussions were held with Manaf Tlass regarding his joining to the Free National Army FNA Spokesmanan #Syria #Assad October 17, 2012 More cryptically, he quotes a spokesman as saying there is "no clear evidence" that Tlass defected.
News & Media
The two Japanese versions were checked by the first author (MI), and multiple discussions were held with the translators regarding the discrepancies between the two versions; then, one combined version was created.
Science
Discussions were held with front-line researchers regarding key-references.
Over the next several days, discussions were held with several internationally recognized filovirus experts regarding potential treatments or postexposure prophylaxis options.
Science
The World Health Organization (WHO) was contacted for assistance in this regard and a series of deliberations and discussions were held with educational leaders who had successfully introduced curricular innovations in the countries with similar health care problems.
Science
With regard to specific information on vulnerability to food insecurity, discussions were held with NERCHA, the NGO Consortium and the NDTF.
The discussions were held on the basis of participant anonymity.
Political discussions were held around the dinner table.
News & Media
Long discussions were held, often lasting well into the night.
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
To enhance clarity, specify who participated in the discussions and what the key topics of discussion were. Provide specific details to avoid vagueness.
Common error
Avoid using "discussions were held regarding" in casual conversations or informal writing. Simpler alternatives like "we talked about" or "we discussed" are more suitable for less formal settings.
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "discussions were held regarding" functions as a reporting clause, indicating that conversations or deliberations occurred concerning a particular subject. Ludwig confirms this usage, showing the phrase is used to introduce topics of discussion.
Frequent in
Science
48%
News & Media
26%
Formal & Business
14%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Social Media
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "discussions were held regarding" is a grammatically correct and commonly used expression to indicate that deliberations or conversations took place about a specific subject. According to Ludwig, this phrase is effective across various contexts, particularly in scientific, news, and formal business settings. While versatile, it's best suited for formal or semi-formal communication and should be replaced with simpler alternatives in casual contexts. Ensure to specify who participated and key discussion points for enhanced clarity.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
conversations took place concerning
Replaces "discussions" with "conversations" and "regarding" with "concerning", altering the formality slightly.
deliberations occurred about
Substitutes "discussions were held" with "deliberations occurred" and "regarding" with "about", giving a more formal tone.
meetings were conducted about
Replaces "discussions" with "meetings" and "regarding" with "about", focusing on the formal aspect of a meeting.
talks were carried out concerning
Uses "talks" instead of "discussions" and "carried out" instead of "were held", while substituting "regarding" with "concerning".
consultations were undertaken about
Replaces "discussions" with "consultations" and "held regarding" with "undertaken about", indicating a more formal process.
dialogues transpired in relation to
Substitutes "discussions" with "dialogues" and "regarding" with "in relation to", providing a more sophisticated phrasing.
exchanges were conducted with respect to
Replaces "discussions" with "exchanges" and "regarding" with "with respect to", adding a formal tone.
interactions happened apropos of
Substitutes "discussions were held" with "interactions happened" and "regarding" with "apropos of", resulting in a more uncommon phrasing.
conferences transpired relevant to
Replaces "discussions" with "conferences" and "regarding" with "relevant to", giving a more formal tone.
sessions were convened concerning
Substitutes "discussions" with "sessions", "held" with "convened", and "regarding" with "concerning" suggesting a formal setting.
FAQs
What are some alternatives to "discussions were held regarding"?
You can use alternatives like "conversations took place concerning", "meetings were conducted about", or "talks were carried out concerning", depending on the context.
Is it appropriate to use "discussions were held regarding" in academic writing?
Yes, "discussions were held regarding" is suitable for academic writing, as it provides a formal and clear way to indicate that a topic was discussed. However, ensure that the context warrants such formality.
How can I make my use of "discussions were held regarding" more specific?
To make your usage more specific, include details about who participated in the discussions and what specific topics were covered. For example, "Discussions were held with the project team regarding the budget allocation and timeline."
What is the difference between "discussions were held regarding" and "discussions were held about"?
While both phrases are similar, "discussions were held regarding" often implies a more formal or official setting than "discussions were held about". The choice depends on the desired tone and context.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested