Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
depending on stock availability
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase 'depending on stock availability' is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when referring to whether or not something is available, depending on how much stock is available. For example, "We can provide this item to you, depending on stock availability."
✓ Grammatically correct
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
Positions are filled depending on the availability of funds.
Academia
Each dot represents a single year during 1870 2000, depending on data availability.
Science & Research
If the family is large enough, and depending on individuals' availability, this may work.
News & Media
Each enclosure was stocked with four or five (depending on availability) of the above-described females.
Science
To start the experiment, individual aquaria were stocked with six or seven (depending on availability) experimental fish from each population (24 28 fish per aquarium) in a reciprocal design.
Science
Only one package per room, depending on availability.
News & Media
Rooms are $300 to $450, depending on availability.
News & Media
The buffet changes depending on availability.
News & Media
But deals vary, depending on availability.
News & Media
Rates begin at $159, depending on availability.
News & Media
Fares are based on a sliding scale, depending on availability.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "depending on stock availability", clearly define what action or outcome is contingent on the stock levels to avoid ambiguity.
Common error
Avoid using "depending on stock availability" without considering if the available quantity meets the required demand. Specify a minimum stock level if necessary.
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
3.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "depending on stock availability" functions as an adverbial phrase, modifying a verb or clause to indicate a condition. It sets a limitation based on the current inventory of goods. Ludwig AI confirms its usability in written English.
Frequent in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "depending on stock availability" is a grammatically sound and usable expression, employed to indicate that a particular action or outcome is conditional on the amount of stock currently on hand. Ludwig AI validates its correct usage. Although no exact examples were found in the provided search data, phrases like "subject to availability" and "depending on availability" show similar usage patterns. It's essential to use this phrase clearly, specifying what is contingent upon the stock levels. While versatile, it is important to consider if a more urgent or concise option like "while supplies last" could work better, or if the available quantity meets the expected demands before using the phrase. Overall, while grammatically correct, mindful application ensures precise and effective communication.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
subject to stock levels
Replaces "depending on" with "subject to", focusing on the condition being imposed by stock levels.
contingent on product availability
Uses "contingent on" to highlight the conditional aspect, specifying "product" instead of "stock".
if stocks are available
Changes the structure to a conditional clause, directly addressing the availability of stocks.
based on current inventory
Emphasizes the present state of inventory as the determining factor.
while supplies last
A more promotional phrase, indicating limited availability and urgency.
as long as stock is present
Directly states the condition regarding the presence of stock.
depending on current supply
Substitutes "stock" with "supply", focusing on the overall supply situation.
subject to availability
A shortened and more general version of the original phrase.
depending on inventory levels
Replaces "stock" with the more formal "inventory levels".
if stock permits
Uses a more concise phrasing to indicate the limitation imposed by stock.
FAQs
How can I rephrase "depending on stock availability" for a more formal tone?
In formal contexts, you can use phrases such as "subject to stock levels", "contingent on product availability", or "based on current inventory" for a similar meaning.
Is "depending on stock availability" suitable for marketing materials?
While acceptable, consider using a more concise or urgent phrase like "while supplies last" or "subject to availability" in marketing materials to capture attention.
What does "depending on stock availability" actually mean?
It means that the fulfillment of a request, order, or promise is conditional and relies on whether there are sufficient items currently in stock. If items aren't in stock, the request can't be fulfilled.
What is the difference between "depending on stock availability" and "subject to availability"?
"Depending on stock availability" is more specific to the amount of items in stock, while "subject to availability" is a broader term that can refer to various constraints, not just stock levels.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
3.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested