Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
covered with remnants
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "covered with remnants" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe something that is physically or metaphorically adorned or filled with leftover pieces or traces of something. Example: "The old battlefield was covered with remnants of the past, including rusted weapons and tattered flags."
✓ Grammatically correct
Wiki
News & Media
Academia
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
2 human-written examples
The cap cuticle extends slightly over the edge of the cap and curves downward, and is partly covered with remnants of the universal veil.
Wiki
The ocean floor is covered with remnants of the past six Dwarkas from massive stones to smaller circular structures and hundreds of anchors providing evidence that the city must have been an enormous port at one time.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
58 human-written examples
His home is a small hut covered with carpet remnants and plastic, and crammed with blankets and clothes.
News & Media
Plus I love boysenberry". With our faces still covered with pie remnants, I took more photos with Wallace and talked to Sireika and asked him how he finished the pie with such ease.
News & Media
When he didn't have a lunch or dinner obligation, he ate at his desk, which, like his papers and his clothes, was covered with the mysterious remnants of meals haphazardly consumed in the line of duty.
News & Media
Initially convex to cucullate (hood-shaped), it flattens during maturity, developing visible surface grooves that correspond to the gills underneath the cap; the surface may also be covered with glistening particles, remnants of the partial veil.
Wiki
Cap 4-6 cm in diam., convex, finely rugose to smooth, dry but viscid when mature, brownish gray to dirty gray, but becoming grayish brown when mature, surface covered with dirty white volval remnants which are glabrescent.
Academia
Pileus applanate, grayish, 7 cm in diam., with ca. 1.5 cm radial striations toward margin, covered with whitish, subconical universal veil remnants.
Academia
When young, the cap surface is covered with white or whitish shiny particles, remnants of the universal veil that covers immature specimens.
Wiki
The bulb at the base of the stem is roughly spherical, and 1 2 cm wide, with its upper part covered with red, orange to yellow woolly to powdery remnants of the volva.
Wiki
The cap surface is densely covered with red to orange to yellow, powdery to granular remnants of the volva.
Wiki
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using the phrase "covered with remnants", ensure that the noun following "with" accurately describes the type of residual material. For instance, "The floor was covered with remnants of the shattered vase" is more precise than "The floor was covered with remnants."
Common error
Avoid using "covered with remnants" when the material is still largely intact or functional. "Remnants" suggests that the original item has been significantly reduced or destroyed. For example, don't say "The table was covered with remnants of the feast" if most of the food is still present.
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "covered with remnants" functions primarily as a descriptive modifier. It illustrates the state of a noun, indicating that it has a layer or presence of residual pieces or traces. As seen in Ludwig, this expression effectively conveys the idea of being overlaid or scattered with leftover material.
Frequent in
News & Media
33%
Wiki
33%
Academia
33%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Science
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "covered with remnants" is a grammatically sound and descriptively potent expression that indicates something is overlaid or scattered with leftover pieces or traces. Ludwig AI confirms its correct usage, and its presence in varied contexts like news, wikis, and academic texts demonstrates its versatility. While the phrase isn't exceedingly common, using it effectively hinges on ensuring that "remnants" accurately represents the residual material and that it suits the descriptive purpose of your writing. For alternatives, consider similar phrases like "littered with debris" or "strewn with leftovers" depending on the desired nuance.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
strewn with leftovers
Replaces "covered" with "strewn", suggesting a more scattered distribution of the remnants.
littered with debris
Substitutes "remnants" with "debris", implying broken or discarded pieces.
coated in fragments
Replaces "covered" with "coated", suggesting a thin layer; "remnants" becomes "fragments", emphasizing broken pieces.
filled with vestiges
Uses "filled" to describe the extent of coverage and replaces "remnants" with "vestiges", implying traces of something that no longer exists.
overlaid with remains
Replaces "covered" with "overlaid", suggesting a deliberate layering; "remnants" become "remains", implying something left behind after destruction.
blanketed with scraps
Uses "blanketed" to convey a complete covering and substitutes "remnants" with "scraps", suggesting small, leftover pieces.
surfaced with traces
Replaces "covered" with "surfaced", emphasizing the outer layer; "remnants" become "traces", implying subtle signs.
mantled with residues
Replaces "covered" with "mantled", suggesting a cloak-like covering; "remnants" become "residues", implying leftover substances.
scattered with fragments
Implies less comprehensive coverage compared to being fully covered. The emphasis is on the distribution of the fragments.
topped with leavings
Specifies that the remnants are on top of something, emphasizing the remnants are placed or fell onto the surface.
FAQs
How can I use "covered with remnants" in a sentence?
You can use "covered with remnants" to describe something that has a layer or scattering of leftover pieces or traces. For example, "The battlefield was covered with remnants of the battle" or "The desk was covered with remnants of paper."
What is a good alternative to "covered with remnants"?
Depending on the context, you could use phrases like "littered with debris", "strewn with leftovers", or "coated in fragments".
Is it correct to say "covered by remnants" instead of "covered with remnants"?
While "covered by remnants" isn't grammatically incorrect, "covered with remnants" is more common and idiomatic. "Covered by" typically implies that the remnants are actively providing cover or concealment, whereas "covered with" simply describes the state of being overlaid.
How does "covered with remnants" differ from "filled with remnants"?
"Covered with remnants" suggests a surface-level accumulation, while "filled with remnants" implies that the remnants occupy a larger volume or space. For example, a table might be "covered with remnants", while a box might be "filled with remnants".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested