Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
constraints have changed
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "constraints have changed" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when discussing modifications or updates to limitations or restrictions in a particular context, such as project management or policy changes. Example: "Due to new regulations, the constraints have changed, and we need to adjust our project timeline accordingly."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(4)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
2 human-written examples
In addition, new technologies, more complex procedures, and a host of external constraints have changed where and how we teach technical and procedural skills.
Functional variability can be viewed as the ability to adopt a flexible (variant) movement control strategy that enables the athlete to perform at a consistently high level even when the interaction of the three levels of constraints have changed [ 13].
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
58 human-written examples
While some structures have essentially remained unchanged for millions of years, suggesting constraints, other traits have changed dramatically and in a relatively short period of time.
Although being involved in a new combination will not change a domain immediately, the structural environment and the evolutionary constraints on the domain have changed and this will eventually affect its sequence, structure and function.
Science
There are two possible explanations for this observation: (1) there is a change in the mutation spectrum between N2 and CB4856 or (2) selection constraints between N2 and CB4856 have changed.
Science
However, except for a few constant positions for which the evolutionary constraints are uniformly strong, the functional constraints of most positions are likely to have changed over their evolutionary history [ 35, 36].
Science
Such genes are often conserved over long evolutionary periods, and selective constraints on them are unlikely to have changed rapidly throughout recent evolution.
Science
An alternative explanation for our findings could be that the time constraints posed by the secondary task have changed participants' attitude towards risky options.
Even though laws have changed we still have so many social constraints and so many rules that we set for ourselves and that society sets for us.
News & Media
The term "biophysical constraints" has been changed to "biophysical requirements" throughout the manuscript.
Science
The mandate of the 80-hour work-week, the introduction of integrated residency programs, increased global awareness about patient safety along with financial constraints have spurred changes in graduate educational practices.
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When discussing project scope, clearly articulate how new regulations or market conditions have influenced the constraints on time, budget, or resources. This ensures all stakeholders understand the revised limitations.
Common error
Avoid vague statements like "the "constraints have changed" without specifying which constraints and how they've changed. Clarity is crucial; provide concrete details to prevent misinterpretations.
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "constraints have changed" functions as a statement indicating that limitations or restrictions have been modified. Ludwig AI confirms its usability, showing its primary role in conveying alterations in previously established boundaries.
Frequent in
Science
40%
News & Media
30%
Formal & Business
30%
Less common in
Academia
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "constraints have changed" is a grammatically correct and frequently used expression to communicate that limitations or restrictions have been altered. Ludwig AI confirms this phrase's suitability for various contexts, including science, news, and business. When using the phrase, ensure you clearly specify which constraints and how they have changed to avoid ambiguity. Consider alternatives like "limitations have shifted" or "restrictions have evolved" to add nuance. The phrase finds application across multiple authoritative sources, underlining its validity and widespread acceptance.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
limitations have shifted
Replaces "constraints" with "limitations" and "changed" with "shifted", focusing on the movement of boundaries.
restrictions have evolved
Substitutes "constraints" with "restrictions" and "changed" with "evolved", suggesting a gradual development of limitations.
conditions have altered
Uses "conditions" instead of "constraints" and "altered" for "changed", focusing on the modification of circumstances.
the framework has been modified
Emphasizes the overall structure being changed rather than just the individual constraints.
regulatory landscape has transformed
Specifically relates to regulations, highlighting a complete change in the regulatory environment.
the parameters are different
Replaces the idea of change with a state of difference in the parameters.
the playing field is not the same
An idiomatic expression implying a shift in conditions affecting fairness or competition.
the rules of engagement have been updated
Focuses on updated guidelines or protocols, implying altered constraints.
the goalposts have moved
Uses a metaphor to describe how the targets or objectives have been altered.
the situation is fluid
Highlights the dynamic and changeable nature of the circumstances, implying constraints are not fixed.
FAQs
How can I use "constraints have changed" in a sentence?
You can use "constraints have changed" to indicate that limitations or restrictions are no longer the same. For example, "Due to the new policy, the project's "constraints" have changed, requiring a revised timeline".
What's a formal alternative to "constraints have changed"?
A more formal alternative could be "limitations have been modified" or "restrictions have evolved". The choice depends on the specific context and the desired level of formality.
Is it correct to say "the constraint has changed" instead of "constraints have changed"?
Yes, if you are referring to a single constraint. "The constraint has changed" implies one specific limitation has been modified, while "constraints have changed" indicates multiple limitations have undergone alterations.
What is the difference between "constraints have changed" and "circumstances have changed"?
"Constraints have changed" specifically refers to limitations or restrictions, whereas "circumstances have changed" is a broader statement indicating that the overall situation is different. Constraints are a subset of circumstances.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
81%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested