Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
consider this request approved
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "consider this request approved" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when you want to formally indicate that a request has been accepted or granted. Example: "After reviewing your proposal, I can confidently say that you can consider this request approved."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Academia
Wiki
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
A government spokesperson said: "We will carefully consider this request".
News & Media
A government spokesman said the authorities would "carefully consider this request".
News & Media
While they considered this request, Blok died.
News & Media
Thank you for considering this request.
News & Media
Consider this one Best Bytes approved.
News & Media
Request approved.
News & Media
But perhaps he will consider this an official request.
News & Media
This request was approved by the Oklahoma Highway Commission on March 1, submitted to AASHO on May 5, and approved by AASHO on July 12.
Wiki
Once this request is approved, you should be free and clear to move your content over to your new domain.
News & Media
This request was approved by the provincial Department of Health and she was commenced on this regimen in October 2012.
Science
If this request is approved, it will pave the way for the generic production of the drug [ 22].
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "consider this request approved" in formal communications to clearly indicate that a request has been officially accepted. For a less formal tone, "request granted" might be more appropriate.
Common error
Avoid using "consider this request approved" in casual conversations; opt for simpler alternatives like "ok" or "sure" to maintain a natural tone.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "consider this request approved" serves as a performative utterance, functioning to enact the approval itself. As Ludwig AI points out, it's a formal way to grant a request, indicating acceptance and permission for the request to be carried out. The examples provided show its use in various contexts, from government responses to internal approvals.
Frequent in
News & Media
50%
Science
22%
Academia
14%
Less common in
Wiki
9%
Encyclopedias
3%
Formal & Business
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "consider this request approved" is a grammatically correct phrase used to formally grant a request. While not exceedingly common, Ludwig AI indicates that it is typically encountered in professional, academic, or official contexts. Given its level of formality, it's best suited for written communication or situations where a clear and official approval is needed. When opting for alternatives, it is important to take the tone of the intended situation into consideration.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
request granted
Directly states that the request is officially approved, omitting the consideration aspect.
this request is hereby approved
Adds a formal tone with "hereby", emphasizing the official nature of the approval.
approval confirmed
A concise way to communicate that the approval process is complete.
the request has been approved
Passive voice construction focusing on the request's status.
we have approved this request
More direct and personal, indicating who is granting the approval.
this request meets our approval
Formal and indicates compliance with established standards.
we give our approval to this request
Emphasizes the act of giving approval, suggesting authority.
this request is sanctioned
Implies the request has received official authorization or endorsement.
the green light is given for this request
An idiomatic expression indicating permission to proceed.
proceed with this request
Focuses on the action to be taken as a result of the approval.
FAQs
How can I use "consider this request approved" in a sentence?
You can use "consider this request approved" to formally grant a request, as in "After reviewing your proposal, you can consider "this request approved"".
What can I say instead of "consider this request approved"?
Alternatives include "request granted", "approval confirmed", or "this request is approved", depending on the desired level of formality.
Is it too formal to say "consider this request approved"?
Yes, it can be too formal for casual situations. In informal contexts, simpler phrases like "ok" or "sure" are more appropriate. Use "consider this request approved" primarily in professional or official communication.
What's the difference between "consider this request approved" and "request approved"?
"Consider this request approved" implies a degree of deliberation before the approval was granted, while "request approved" is a more direct statement of approval without necessarily suggesting prior consideration.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.3/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested