Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
cause troubles for
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "cause troubles for" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used in a sentence to refer to making something difficult for someone or something. For example, "The constant noise from the construction site is causing troubles for the students who are trying to study."
✓ Grammatically correct
Science
News & Media
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
3 human-written examples
China does not, first, export revolution; second, export poverty and hunger; third, cause troubles for you.
News & Media
This remark will cause troubles for facial age estimation as the youngest and oldest persons provide totally different facial information.
These inconsistencies cause troubles for researchers wishing to refer to pathway information in a large-scale manner across different databases.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
56 human-written examples
Bonds meant he would cause trouble for a pitcher.
News & Media
For starters, the secret police could cause trouble for her family back home.
News & Media
The role of fundamentalist Islamic militants in the recent bombings could cause trouble for Mr. Erdogan.
News & Media
Galileo's increasingly overt Copernicanism began to cause trouble for him.
Encyclopedias
I don't want to cause any trouble for myself, but you go.'" (Indeed, she did cause trouble for herself, and got told off by the headteacher).
News & Media
The idea that this might eventually cause trouble for an aging society was a problem for another day.
News & Media
Strathclyde Police scoff, pointing out that corruption allegations are an excellent way for criminals to cause trouble for the police.
News & Media
They became afraid that people were starting to support his thinking and that this would cause trouble for them.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "cause troubles for", ensure the context clearly indicates who or what is being negatively affected. This avoids ambiguity and strengthens the impact of your statement.
Common error
While grammatically correct, "cause troubles for" can sound somewhat informal. In formal writing, consider using alternatives like "create difficulties for" or "pose problems for" for a more professional tone.
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
4.2/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "cause troubles for" functions as a verb phrase that describes the action of creating difficulties or problems for someone or something. Ludwig's examples illustrate its use in diverse contexts, from political relations to technical estimations.
Frequent in
News & Media
66%
Science
33%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "cause troubles for" is a grammatically correct verb phrase used to describe the act of creating difficulties. While slightly less common than alternatives like "cause trouble for" or "cause problems for", it's readily understood and applicable in various contexts, particularly in news and scientific writing. As Ludwig AI confirms, this expression is valid and can effectively convey concerns about potential negative consequences. While it is deemed correct, consider that it is relatively rare.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
create difficulties for
Replaces "troubles" with "difficulties", maintaining the same core meaning.
create issues for
Substitutes "troubles" with "issues", offering a slightly more neutral tone.
pose problems for
Uses "pose problems" instead of "cause troubles", shifting the focus slightly to the act of presenting issues.
make life difficult for
More informal and emphasizes the negative impact on someone's life.
generate complications for
Highlights the act of making something more complex or difficult.
be detrimental to
More formal and indicates a damaging or harmful effect.
precipitate challenges for
A more formal and sophisticated way of saying "cause troubles for".
inflict hardship on
Emphasizes the severity of the difficulties caused.
bring adversity to
Highlights the introduction of misfortune or hardship.
sow discord among
Focuses on creating conflict and disagreement.
FAQs
How can I use "cause troubles for" in a sentence?
You can use "cause troubles for" to describe actions or situations that create problems or difficulties for someone or something. For example, "The new regulations could cause troubles for small businesses."
What are some alternatives to "cause troubles for"?
Alternatives include "create difficulties for", "pose problems for", or "make life difficult for", depending on the specific context.
Is it better to say "cause trouble for" or "cause troubles for"?
"Cause trouble for" is more common in general usage. "Cause troubles for" is grammatically correct but less frequently used. The choice depends on the specific nuance you want to convey.
What is the difference between "cause problems for" and "cause troubles for"?
While similar, "cause problems for" is more widely used and generally applicable. "Cause troubles for" suggests a more specific or localized set of difficulties. Both are grammatically correct, but the former is more versatile.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
4.2/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested