Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
categorized department
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "categorized department" is not commonly used in written English and may sound awkward.
It could be used in contexts where departments are organized or classified into specific categories for clarity or analysis. Example: "The categorized department structure allows for better resource allocation and management within the organization."
Science
News & Media
Alternative expressions(5)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
Workplace factors included time at institution, and respondents' departmental division: we categorized department divisions as sensitized to cultural-care (sensitized versus non-sensitized).
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
57 human-written examples
In secondary analyses, we categorized departments as having at least one female manager or having no female managers and explored the interaction between having a female manager and the employee's gender.
Science
You print out your list, which is categorized by grocery department, and save yourself up to 15 minutes at the store according to a testimonial on the SmartShopper Web page.
News & Media
The department categorized the number of people affected by the sweeping bans as "minor"..@POTUS's Executive Order affects a minor portion of int'l travelers.
News & Media
All clinical departments with patient contact received a questionnaire concerning the organization and structure of palliative care in the department, categorized into different themes.
Science
Under-five mortality declined substantially in all departments from 1996 to 2000. Figure 3 shows departments categorized by range of under-five mortality rate.
Science
Abbreviations: IQR, interquartile range; ICU, intensive care unit * Rehabilitation or long-term care units were categorized as medical departments.
Science
Disposition from the emergency department was categorized as treated and released, admission to the hospital, transfer to another facility or death in the emergency department.
The somatic inpatient unit at HSS fills a gap between the municipal health care services and the specialist health care at the hospital and can be categorized as an intermediate department.
Science
For example, a subject who was discharged from a hospital and received treatment through a health department would be categorized as having a provider type of health department.
Science
The remaining departments were selected as follows: Stanford University life science departments were categorized as either clinical or non clinical, randomly sorted, and two selected from non clinical and one from clinical.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using the phrase "categorized department", ensure that the context clearly indicates the basis or criteria used for categorization. Be specific about what factors determine the categorization.
Common error
Avoid using "categorized department" without specifying the categories involved. Saying "the department is categorized" without further explanation leaves the reader wondering how it is categorized and why it matters.
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "categorized department" functions as a noun phrase where "categorized" acts as a past participle adjective modifying the noun "department". It describes a department that has undergone a process of categorization. Ludwig AI indicates that it is acceptable though not frequently used.
Frequent in
Science
50%
News & Media
25%
Formal & Business
25%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "categorized department" describes a department that has been classified based on specific criteria. While grammatically acceptable, Ludwig AI considers it somewhat infrequent. It finds its primary use in scientific and organizational contexts. When using this phrase, it's essential to specify the categorization criteria to avoid ambiguity. Alternatives include "classified department" or "department by category". Ensure clarity by explicitly stating the basis for the department's classification.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
classified department
Replaces "categorized" with "classified", a synonym with a slightly more formal tone.
department by category
Reorders the phrase to emphasize the category as the primary organizing factor.
department grouped by type
Substitutes "categorized" with "grouped by type", focusing on the method of organization.
segmented department
Uses "segmented" instead of "categorized", suggesting a division into distinct parts.
department sorted by class
Replaces "categorized" with "sorted by class", indicating a hierarchical arrangement.
department arranged by kind
Uses "arranged by kind" to convey the act of placing the department in a category.
department organized by group
Changes "categorized" to "organized by group", emphasizing the systematic arrangement.
department divided into sections
Uses "divided into sections" to show that a department has been categorized into multiple groups.
department labeled by type
Replaces "categorized" with "labeled by type", highlighting the act of assigning a category.
type of department
Uses "type of department" to show the same idea but in a different way.
FAQs
What does "categorized department" mean?
The phrase "categorized department" refers to a department that has been grouped or classified based on certain criteria or characteristics. This could be in terms of function, specialization, or any other relevant attribute.
What are some alternatives to "categorized department"?
You can use alternatives like "classified department", "segmented department", or "department by category" depending on the context.
How can I use "categorized department" in a sentence?
Example: "The hospital administration implemented a new system where each "classified department" follows specific protocols to enhance patient care."
Is "categorized department" formal or informal?
The phrase "categorized department" is generally neutral and can be used in both formal and informal settings, although more formal alternatives like "classified department" might be preferred in certain professional contexts.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested