Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
capable of being accessed
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "capable of being accessed" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when describing something that can be reached, obtained, or utilized, often in a technical or digital context. Example: "The database is capable of being accessed remotely, allowing users to retrieve information from anywhere."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
3 human-written examples
Sure, the young and the technically nimble were among the first to abandon print and airwaves for online content capable of being accessed anywhere, anytime.
News & Media
It says "verified" content will be "capable of being accessed in full-screen format with simple access using a remote control".
News & Media
Multimedia programs provide all the benefits of patient education without increasing staff costs or time, and are capable of being accessed at home via the Internet or CD-ROM.
Science
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
56 human-written examples
The language is based on a simple structure called a FOB (functional-object), capable of being used as a function, or accessed as an object.
We are capable of being that".
News & Media
One of our aims was to study whether the current health service system is capable of guaranteeing equal access to health services.
Science
What is right about it, in my view, is that to be an autonomous person is to be capable of having privileged access (in the two senses defined above) to information about your psychological profile — your hopes, dreams, beliefs and fears.
News & Media
However, in the experiments where males and females could physically interact, yellow males were dominant over red males and were capable of restricting access of red males to females.
Science
Now that we know what we are capable of having access to, fighting such a system would not only fail, but is simply regressive.
News & Media
A device can be served by more than one DRD if the device is capable of Direct Access.
Science
According to the ARC Group, a London consulting firm, about 100 million of the world's 500 million mobile phones in use by year-end will be capable of Internet access.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "capable of being accessed", ensure the context clearly defines who or what is capable and what the potential access entails. Clarity is key to avoid ambiguity.
Common error
While grammatically correct, "capable of being accessed" relies on the passive voice. In many cases, active voice alternatives (e.g., "allows access", "provides access") can make your writing more direct and engaging.
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.2/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "capable of being accessed" functions as an adjectival phrase, modifying a noun to describe its potential for access. According to Ludwig AI, it is grammatically correct.
Frequent in
News & Media
33%
Science
33%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "capable of being accessed" is a grammatically correct adjectival phrase used to describe something's potential for access. While Ludwig AI confirms its validity, its usage is relatively rare. More common and concise alternatives like "accessible" or "able to be accessed" might be preferred in some contexts. When using "capable of being accessed", ensure clarity by specifying who or what can access it and under what conditions to avoid ambiguity. The phrase tends to appear in neutral to formal contexts such as news, science, and technology.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
able to be accessed
Replaces "capable of being" with the simpler "able to be", maintaining the core meaning.
accessible
Uses a single adjective instead of a multi-word phrase for conciseness.
can be accessed
Employs the modal verb "can" to indicate possibility or ability.
permitting access
Uses a gerund phrase to describe the act of allowing access.
allowing access
Similar to 'permitting access', this phrase focuses on granting entry or use.
open to access
Emphasizes the availability and ease of accessing something.
available for access
Highlights the readiness and accessibility of a resource.
within reach
Metaphorically describes accessibility in terms of physical proximity.
attainable
Focuses on the possibility of achieving access, highlighting its feasibility.
subject to access
Indicates that access is conditional or dependent on certain factors.
FAQs
What does "capable of being accessed" mean?
It means something has the potential or ability to be reached, entered, used, or obtained.
What can I say instead of "capable of being accessed"?
You can use alternatives like "able to be accessed", "accessible", or "can be accessed" depending on the context.
Is "capable of being accessed" formal or informal?
It leans towards a more formal tone, suitable for technical or official contexts. Less formal options include phrases like "you can get to".
How can I improve the clarity of sentences using "capable of being accessed"?
Specify what is doing the accessing and under what conditions. For example, instead of "The data is capable of being accessed", write "Authorized personnel are capable of accessing the data remotely".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
87%
Authority and reliability
4.2/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested