Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
campaign is complete
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "campaign is complete" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it to indicate that a marketing or promotional campaign has finished its duration or objectives. Example: "After several weeks of hard work, we are pleased to announce that the campaign is complete and we will now analyze the results."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Formal & Business
Science
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
6 human-written examples
While many nonprofits are struggling because of the financial crisis, the New York public radio station WNYC is to announce on Thursday that its capital campaign is complete, having raised $62.9 million, even more than the $57.5 million it had hoped for when the campaign began in 2005.
News & Media
The team says you'll be able to start writing and emulating apps on the desktop as soon as the funding campaign is complete, which would be faster than the staged rollout of the Pebble SDK.
News & Media
Just as dignitaries visiting the UK and Ireland are taken for a pint and a photo call, no US election campaign is complete without a stop at a diner to emphasise the candidate's everyman or everywoman credentials.
News & Media
No corporate campaign is complete without a little celebrity love; thus, here's DoSomething.org's PSA featuring "Twilight" star Nikki Reed.
News & Media
Once this catch-up campaign is complete, Laos will take over funding the JE vaccine, and introduce it into its routine immunization program, so that all Laotian children will get the vaccine when they are nine months old.
News & Media
Current data received suggests that when the campaign is complete, the biggest health initiative in Angola's history will have reached its ambitious target.
Formal & Business
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
54 human-written examples
Furthermore, in order to evaluate the influence of the main structural components on the global response, the experimental campaign is completed with tests on materials and main connection systems.
Sergeant Major Avery Johnson arrives, informing the Engineer that he intends to ask it everything it knows about the Covenant and what they are looking for setting the stage for Halo 3. If the campaign is completed on the Legendary difficulty level, a scene shows the Prophet of Truth overseeing the excavation of a Forerunner artifact buried beneath the Superintendent's data core.
Wiki
The literacy campaign was completed in 1961; the health-care system and the food-rationing program (which, though loathsome, provided every Cuban with a guaranteed calorie intake) were both in place by 1962.
News & Media
The entire campaign was completed in only a few months.
The experimental campaign was completed with seventeen tests on materials, eight shear tests on elementary steel connections and twenty-eight shear tests on strap-framing connection systems.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "campaign is complete" when you want to clearly and directly state that a specific campaign has reached its end, whether it's a marketing, fundraising, or political effort.
Common error
Avoid using "campaign is complete" prematurely. Ensure all objectives have been met and final actions taken before declaring the campaign's completion. Otherwise, use phrases like "campaign is nearing completion" or "campaign is in its final stages".
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "campaign is complete" functions as a declarative statement, indicating that a particular campaign has reached its end. As stated by Ludwig AI, this is grammatically correct.
Frequent in
News & Media
50%
Formal & Business
33%
Science
17%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "campaign is complete" serves as a clear and direct way to announce the end of a campaign, as validated by Ludwig AI. Grammatically correct and versatile, it fits various contexts from news and business to science, with a neutral formality. While not extremely common, it is readily understood and accepted. Related phrases, such as "campaign has ended" or "campaign concluded", offer alternative ways to express the same idea. When using this phrase, ensure all campaign objectives are met and final actions are complete. Top sources include The New York Times, BBC, and Huffington Post, indicating its reliability and widespread use.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
Campaign has ended
Replaces "is complete" with "has ended", focusing on the campaign's conclusion.
Campaign concluded
Uses the single word "concluded" to replace "is complete", offering a more concise alternative.
Campaign is finished
Substitutes "complete" with "finished", providing a slightly more informal tone.
Campaign is finalized
Replaces "complete" with "finalized", emphasizing the official and settled nature of the campaign's end.
Campaign is over
A simpler, more direct way of saying the campaign has ended.
The campaign wrapped up
Employs the phrasal verb "wrapped up" to indicate the campaign's conclusion, adding a touch of informality.
Campaign has drawn to a close
A more formal way of saying the campaign has ended.
The campaign's objectives were achieved
Focuses on the achievement of the campaign's goals as the reason for its completion.
The campaign reached its culmination
Emphasizes the final, climactic point of the campaign.
The campaign's lifespan is over
Focuses on the lifespan of campaign and the end of this lifespan.
FAQs
What's a more formal way to say "campaign is complete"?
You can use phrases such as "campaign has concluded" or "campaign has drawn to a close" for a more formal tone.
What can I say instead of "campaign is complete" to emphasize the results?
Consider using "the campaign's objectives were achieved" to highlight the success of the campaign in reaching its goals.
Is it correct to say "campaign is completed" instead of "campaign is complete"?
While both can be understood, "campaign is complete" is generally preferred as it directly states the state of being finished. "Campaign is completed" can sound slightly awkward.
How does "campaign is complete" differ from "campaign is ongoing"?
"Campaign is complete" indicates that the campaign has finished, while "campaign is ongoing" means it is still in progress. They are direct opposites in meaning.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
83%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested