Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
attentive reception
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "attentive reception" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe a careful and considerate response or welcome to someone or something, often in a formal context. Example: "The speaker was met with an attentive reception from the audience, who listened intently to every word."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Alternative expressions(5)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
… (then what the hell?) For a small-press collection of translated poems — a thrice-stricken microgenre not used to making news — "It's No Good" has received an impressively attentive reception in the United States.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
53 human-written examples
Taking a detailed and attentive look will help the couple to evaluate the end result before they see it on the table at their wedding reception.
Wiki
Totally attentive.
News & Media
Attentive service.
News & Media
SERVICE: Attentive.
News & Media
Attentive waiters.
News & Media
Very attentive".
News & Media
Reception following.
News & Media
No reception.
News & Media
The sidemen were attentive.
News & Media
Attentive, friendly staff.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "attentive reception" to describe a situation where someone or something is received with focused and careful attention. This is particularly effective in formal or professional contexts.
Common error
Don't assume that "attentive reception" implies a passive or uncritical acceptance. It simply means the receiving party is giving their full and focused attention; further action depends on the message received.
Source & Trust
98%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The primary grammatical function of "attentive reception" is to act as a noun phrase, where "attentive" modifies the noun "reception". Ludwig AI's analysis confirms that it describes the manner in which something is received.
Frequent in
News & Media
33%
Wiki
17%
Science
17%
Less common in
Formal & Business
16%
Encyclopedias
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "attentive reception" is a grammatically correct phrase used to describe something that is received with focused and careful attention. Ludwig AI indicates it is often used in formal contexts, such as professional or academic settings. While not extremely common, the phrase effectively conveys thoughtfulness and consideration. Consider alternatives like "careful welcome" or "considerate welcome" for similar meanings. Remember that an "attentive reception" does not necessarily imply agreement, but rather careful listening and consideration.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
careful welcome
Replaces "attentive" with "careful", emphasizing thoroughness and consideration in the reception.
considerate welcome
Replaces "attentive" with "considerate", highlighting the thoughtfulness behind the reception.
warm reception
Focuses on the positive and friendly aspect of the reception, using "warm" instead of "attentive".
positive response
Shifts the focus from the act of receiving to the nature of the reaction, using "positive response".
favorable welcome
Emphasizes the approving nature of the reception, using "favorable" instead of "attentive".
heedful reception
Emphasizes the quality of being aware of and attentive to the reception.
mindful welcome
Highlights the awareness and thoughtfulness associated with the welcome.
carefully considered response
Expands the phrase to emphasize the deliberate and thoughtful nature of the response.
thoughtful consideration
Focuses on the depth of thought given during the reception.
diligent welcome
Emphasizes the thoroughness and dedication behind the reception.
FAQs
How can I use "attentive reception" in a sentence?
You can use "attentive reception" to describe a careful and considerate response or welcome to someone or something, often in a formal context. For example, "The proposal received an "attentive reception" from the board members."
What can I say instead of "attentive reception"?
You can use alternatives like "careful welcome", "considerate welcome", or "warm reception" depending on the specific context.
Is "attentive reception" formal or informal?
"Attentive reception" leans towards the formal side, often used in professional or academic settings where careful consideration is emphasized. In more casual contexts, a phrase like "warm welcome" might be more appropriate.
What does "attentive reception" imply about the receiver?
"Attentive reception" indicates that the receiver is giving their full and focused attention to the information or person being presented. It suggests a careful and thoughtful consideration, not necessarily agreement or approval.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
98%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested