Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
as meaning
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "as meaning" is not standard in written English and may cause confusion.
It could be used in contexts where you are explaining the interpretation or significance of something, but it is better to rephrase for clarity. Example: "The term 'sustainability' is often used as meaning the ability to maintain ecological balance."
News & Media
Science
Encyclopedias
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
On the other hand, another way of understanding "real" is as meaning "fixed by nature itself".
Science
("Some" is to be understood as meaning "at least one").
Encyclopedias
The term "progressive" was interpreted as meaning Communist.
News & Media
Many Engineers use the terms 'Specification' and 'Standard' as meaning the same.
Science
This has been interpreted as meaning that setting up quasi-private schools will be prohibited.
News & Media
Until recently, this was interpreted as meaning just after the next general election.
News & Media
"Self-determination should not be interpreted as meaning an independent state".
News & Media
Social media quickly interpreted that as meaning the carrier not one of our feathered friends.
News & Media
The Home Office website defines critical as meaning an attack is expected imminently.
News & Media
Of Williams, Mondesi and Ventura, Torre chose Ventura's effort as meaning the most.
News & Media
In reality, courts generally interpret these formulations as meaning the same thing.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
In formal writing, prioritize alternatives like "is understood to be" for enhanced precision and grammatical correctness.
Common error
Avoid using "as meaning" in formal documents or academic papers. Opt for more formal alternatives to maintain a professional tone and avoid potential grammatical criticisms.
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "as meaning" functions as a prepositional phrase that often introduces a definition, interpretation, or explanation of a term or concept. It connects a subject with its intended significance. Ludwig's analysis suggests that while common, more precise alternatives exist.
Frequent in
News & Media
37%
Science
31%
Encyclopedias
10%
Less common in
Academia
8%
Wiki
8%
Formal & Business
6%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "as meaning" serves to express equivalence, interpretation, or definition, connecting a subject to its intended significance. Ludwig AI, suggests that while common, especially in news and media, it is better to use more precise alternatives like "is defined as" or "is interpreted as" in formal writing to avoid grammatical ambiguity. While acceptable in informal contexts, opting for alternatives ensures clarity and precision, enhancing the overall quality of communication. In essence, while "as meaning" isn't incorrect, careful consideration of context and audience is essential for optimal effectiveness.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
is interpreted as
Focuses on the act of interpretation, implying a subjective understanding.
is defined as
Suggests a formal and established definition, often found in dictionaries or official documents.
is understood to be
Implies a common or conventional understanding within a particular group or context.
can be taken to mean
Indicates a possible interpretation, suggesting that there might be other valid readings.
is tantamount to
Highlights equivalence in effect or consequence, rather than strict definition.
is synonymous with
Emphasizes direct equivalence in meaning, often used for single words or short phrases.
is another way of saying
Offers a more informal alternative, suitable for conversational contexts.
effectively means
Focuses on the practical implications of the meaning, rather than a formal definition.
can be expressed as
Highlights that a concept may have more than one alternative ways of expression, mostly used in scientific context.
is rendered as
Suggests a translation or transformation of meaning from one form to another.
FAQs
How can I rephrase a sentence that uses "as meaning" for better clarity?
You can replace "as meaning" with more precise phrases like "is defined as", "is interpreted as", or "is understood to be" depending on the intended nuance.
What's the difference between "is defined as" and "as meaning"?
"is defined as" suggests a formal, established definition, while "as meaning" is a more general way of expressing interpretation. Using "is defined as" provides a sense of authority and precision that "as meaning" might lack.
Is "as meaning" grammatically correct in all contexts?
While frequently used, "as meaning" may be considered less grammatically sound in formal writing. Alternatives like "is interpreted as" or "is understood to be" are often preferred in more formal settings.
What are some contexts where "as meaning" might be acceptable?
"As meaning" can be acceptable in informal conversation or less formal writing where the focus is on conveying the intended interpretation clearly, although more precise alternatives are usually a better choice.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
85%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested