Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
as hidden as
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "as hidden as" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to compare the level of concealment or obscurity of one thing to another. Example: "The treasure was as hidden as the secrets of the ancient civilization."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
16 human-written examples
Their identities were about as hidden as Buckingham Palace.
News & Media
But the trick is to make the techniques as hidden as possible.
News & Media
While not as hidden as Malcolm's, its crescent-shaped beach offers calm and shallow water that is perfect for kids.
News & Media
Aguero lies somewhere between the two: his emotions not worn on his sleeve quite as Tevez's are, but not as hidden as Messi's.
News & Media
Taking off the masks, our collective power was as hidden as the reality it had penetrated … It was hard to remember we had won".
News & Media
He's a tragic figure, not a saviour – a man whose animating personality is as hidden as thoroughly as that of Shakespeare.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
44 human-written examples
They try to keep it hidden as much as they can.
News & Media
Make sure your shadow is hidden as well as your person, a common mistake.
Wiki
Dog food, leashes, squeaky toys etc. should also be snuck in and hidden as carefully as the dog.
Wiki
We don't imagine them as "hid," as in a sinister game of hide-and-seek gone wrong.
News & Media
Unfortunately, this private information is as hidden from economists as it is from the annuity company.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "as hidden as" to create vivid comparisons, enhancing the reader's understanding of the extent to which something is concealed. For example, "The truth was "as hidden as" a needle in a haystack".
Common error
Avoid relying on overused comparisons. While familiar phrases like "as hidden as the nose on your face" are easily understood, they can make your writing seem unoriginal. Opt for fresher, more descriptive comparisons.
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "as hidden as" functions as a comparative adverbial phrase. It modifies a verb or adjective by indicating the degree to which something is hidden, using a comparison. As Ludwig AI confirms, the phrase is grammatically sound and widely used.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Wiki
35%
Science
25%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "as hidden as" is a grammatically correct and commonly used comparative phrase, designed to emphasize the degree of concealment or obscurity. According to Ludwig AI, it's appropriate for various contexts, particularly in news and general writing. Its versatility allows writers to create vivid comparisons, enhancing the reader's understanding. While "as hidden as" is widely accepted, it's advisable to avoid clichés and opt for more original comparisons. Remember, clear, impactful writing relies on fresh and descriptive language, and the phrase fits into this recommendation.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
equally concealed
Replaces "hidden" with "concealed", emphasizing the act of preventing something from being seen or discovered.
just as obscure
Substitutes "hidden" with "obscure", focusing on the lack of clarity or understandability.
similarly veiled
Uses "veiled" instead of "hidden", suggesting a covering or disguise that makes something less visible or obvious.
comparably secretive
Replaces "hidden" with "secretive", highlighting the intention to keep something private or confidential.
as well-guarded as
Emphasizes the protection around something, implying that it's difficult to access or uncover.
no less imperceptible
Focuses on the inability to perceive something, making it effectively hidden from awareness.
equally clandestine
Highlights the secrecy and often the illicit nature of something being hidden.
just as indiscernible
Suggests that something is so well hidden it's difficult to make out or distinguish.
similarly camouflaged
Implies that something is hidden by blending in with its surroundings.
comparably under wraps
Indicates that something is being kept secret or confidential.
FAQs
How can I use "as hidden as" in a sentence?
The phrase "as hidden as" is used to compare how well something is concealed relative to something else. For example, you might say, "Her true feelings were "as hidden as" a secret treasure map".
What's a more creative way to say "as hidden as"?
Instead of "as hidden as", try using phrases like "equally concealed", "just as obscure", or "similarly veiled" to add nuance and originality to your writing.
Is it grammatically correct to use "as hidden as"?
Yes, the phrase "as hidden as" is grammatically correct and follows the standard comparative structure using "as...as".
What is the difference between "as hidden as" and "well-hidden"?
"As hidden as" is a comparative phrase used to illustrate the degree of concealment by comparing it to something else, while "well-hidden" simply means something is effectively concealed without making a direct comparison.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested