Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
are exiled
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "are exiled" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to describe individuals or groups who have been forced to leave their home country or place, often for political reasons. Example: "The dissidents are exiled from their homeland due to their opposition to the regime."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Wiki
Academia
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
44 human-written examples
Ottone and Ottavia are exiled.
News & Media
Seven leaders are exiled.
News & Media
They are exiled and are returnees to Palestine.
News & Media
This book probes the narratives of poets who are exiled, tried or executed for their satire.
Academia
Lucky and Licorice are exiled to the shed, locked away from unsupervised children.
News & Media
Let books who are exiled by computers seek refuge here in your little reading room.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
16 human-written examples
Kitamura's native characters are exiles from psychology.
News & Media
He was exiled.
News & Media
The prime minister was exiled.
Encyclopedias
But she was exiled still.
News & Media
They're exiled.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "are exiled", ensure the context clearly indicates the reason for the exile, specifying whether it's due to political reasons, social issues, or other circumstances.
Common error
Avoid using "are exiled" when individuals or groups have simply relocated without being forced to leave their home country or place. Exile implies a forced or involuntary departure, often with punitive or political motivations.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "are exiled" functions as a passive verb phrase, indicating that the subject is the recipient of the action of being forced to leave their home or country. As Ludwig AI confirms, this phrase is grammatically correct and commonly used.
Frequent in
News & Media
73%
Wiki
11%
Academia
8%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
3%
Science
2%
Formal & Business
1%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "are exiled" is a grammatically sound and frequently used expression, primarily functioning as a passive verb phrase to describe a state of forced displacement. Ludwig AI confirms its correctness and usability across various contexts. Predominantly found in News & Media, Wiki, and Academic sources, it maintains a neutral to formal register. When using "are exiled", ensure clarity in the reasons for the exile, and avoid confusing it with simple relocation. Consider alternatives like ""are banished"", "are deported", or "are displaced" for nuanced meanings.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
are banished
Emphasizes formal expulsion, often by authority.
are forced into exile
Adds emphasis on the coercive nature of the act.
are deported
Specifically refers to expulsion from a country.
are driven out
Conveys a sense of being forcefully removed.
are expelled
Implies being forced out of a group or place.
are in forced emigration
Highlights the involuntary nature and the longer duration of the situation.
are displaced
Focuses on being moved from one's home, often due to conflict.
are outcast
Implies social rejection and exclusion.
are ostracized
Highlights deliberate exclusion from a community.
are made to leave
A more general and less formal way of expressing the same idea.
FAQs
How to use "are exiled" in a sentence?
You can use "are exiled" to describe individuals or groups who have been forced to leave their home country or place. For example, "The dissidents "are banished" from their homeland due to their opposition to the regime".
What can I say instead of "are exiled"?
You can use alternatives like ""are banished"", "are deported", or "are displaced" depending on the context.
Which is correct, "are exiled" or "were exiled"?
"Are exiled" is used in the present tense to describe a current state or ongoing situation, while "were exiled" is used in the past tense to describe a completed action. For example, "They "were banished" last year, so now they are exiled".
What's the difference between "are exiled" and "are refugees"?
"Are exiled" implies a forced departure from one's home, often due to political reasons, while "are refugees" refers to people who have fled their home country due to war, persecution, or natural disaster. People who "are exiled" might also be refugees, but the terms emphasize different aspects of their situation.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested