Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
are considering action
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "are considering action" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when discussing potential decisions or steps that are being thought about or evaluated. Example: "The committee is currently reviewing the situation and are considering action to address the concerns raised by the community."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
6 human-written examples
California's law, though inadequate, has at least brought attention to the problem, and other states are considering action.
News & Media
The UK and the US are considering action to assist the Iraqi government in the face of the current insurgency, including providing counter-terrorism expertise.
News & Media
Regulators are considering action against Alliance Capital Management for improper trading of mutual funds that may have been done with the knowledge of top executives, people briefed on the investigation said yesterday.
News & Media
And with state lawmakers taking matters into their own hands -- North Carolina has already adopted the toughest law in the country and other states are considering action -- some segments of the industry are becoming more willing to consider a federal law that could head off 50 state laws restricting their business.
News & Media
The executives, John D. Carifa, president and chief operating officer of Alliance, and Michael J. Laughlin, chairman of its funds distribution division, were dismissed even as the company scrambled to reach a settlement with regulators who are considering action against it.
News & Media
Now, concerned at the country's global reputation for tax avoidance and speculation in basic commodities, Swiss public and politicians are considering action against the secretive trading companies that have given it a starring role at the heart of scandals stretching from the Congo to Colombia.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
53 human-written examples
But it is intended to influence state and local Baptist organizations, several of which are considering actions to distance themselves from the convention.
News & Media
The military is considering action against Brig.
News & Media
Obama should be considering action on this vast scale.
News & Media
There has been no suggestion that the actor himself is considering action against Disney.
News & Media
The Honda Motor Company has already taken steps to discourage such purchases, and General Motors is considering action.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "are considering action", ensure that the context clearly indicates what specific actions are being contemplated, or what the potential consequences of these actions might be.
Common error
Avoid using "are considering action" without specifying who is considering the action and what that action entails. Lack of clarity can make the sentence ambiguous.
Source & Trust
95%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "are considering action" functions as a verb phrase indicating that someone or some entity is in the process of thinking about and evaluating a particular course of action. Ludwig AI confirms its correct usage in diverse contexts.
Frequent in
News & Media
100%
Less common in
Science
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "are considering action" is a grammatically correct and usable English expression, as validated by Ludwig AI. It indicates that a person or group is in the process of evaluating potential actions. The phrase is most commonly found in news and media contexts. When using this phrase, ensure clarity by specifying who is considering the action and what the action involves. Alternatives such as "are contemplating a response" or "are weighing their options" can be used for variety or to convey subtle differences in meaning.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
are contemplating a response
This alternative uses "contemplating" which implies a more thoughtful and deliberate consideration than simply "considering".
are weighing their options
This phrase focuses on evaluating different possibilities before deciding on a course of action.
are exploring potential measures
This alternative emphasizes the investigation of various actions that could be taken.
are deliberating on steps to take
This suggests a more formal and structured discussion about the actions to be taken.
are assessing possible strategies
This highlights the evaluation of different strategic approaches.
are mulling over courses of action
"Mulling over" implies a more informal and reflective consideration.
are pondering intervention strategies
This is more specific, suggesting they are thinking deeply about intervening in a situation.
are reflecting on available options
This suggests a careful and thoughtful process of considering choices.
are giving thought to possible solutions
This focuses on the thought process leading to potential solutions.
are examining prospective avenues
This alternative emphasizes the review of potential pathways to resolution.
FAQs
How can I rephrase "are considering action" for formal writing?
In formal contexts, you could use alternatives like "are contemplating a response" or "are weighing their options" to convey a more deliberate and thoughtful consideration.
What's the difference between "are considering action" and "are taking action"?
"Are considering action" implies a state of evaluation and planning, whereas "are taking action" signifies that the planned steps are already underway.
Is "are considering action" too vague? How can I make it more specific?
Yes, it can be. To make it more specific, follow the phrase with a description of the action being considered. For example, "are considering legal action" or "are considering economic sanctions".
What are some alternatives to "are considering action" that suggest a more immediate response?
Phrases such as "are preparing to act" or "are getting ready to respond" indicate a readiness for a more swift reaction compared to simply "are considering action".
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
95%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested