Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
action on this deployment
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "action on this deployment" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when referring to taking steps or making decisions regarding a specific deployment, often in a technical or project management context. Example: "We need to take immediate action on this deployment to ensure it meets the deadline."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Alternative expressions(2)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
1 human-written examples
There had been one suicide, but these were the brigade's first killed in action on this deployment.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
58 human-written examples
"Right now, my main focus is to stay concentrated on this deployment," he said.
News & Media
We need rapid action on this.
News & Media
His reflection-in-action was based on his reflection-on-action in former deployment projects.
Another response would be to defend affirmative action on the ground that its judicious deployment would be likely to increase the extent to which FEO is fulfilled in the long run.
Science
ABOUT 30percentt of this deployment is on its second tour, and the consensus among family members, state officials and soldiers stateside is that, to date, this has been a less dangerous, less stressful deployment.
News & Media
We applied this deployment tool on a realistic disaster scenario in the city center of Ghent, Belgium.
The United States Air Force commented favourably on the RAAF contingent's professionalism during this deployment.
Wiki
But with Colonel Qaddafi joining the lengthening list of tyrants and terrorists dispatched during the Obama presidency, even critics conceded a success for Mr. Obama's approach to war — one that relies on collective, rather than unilateral, action; on surgical strikes rather than massive troop deployments.
News & Media
This action on pay is important.
News & Media
Mirror this action on the right.
Wiki
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using the phrase "action on this deployment", ensure the context clearly defines the specific deployment being referred to. This avoids ambiguity and ensures clarity in your communication.
Common error
Do not use "action on this deployment" without clearly specifying which deployment you are referencing. Unclear references can lead to confusion and misinterpretation of your intended message.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "action on this deployment" functions as a noun phrase, specifying an action or actions related to a particular deployment. Ludwig's examples show it frequently used in military or project management contexts, indicating steps or decisions taken.
Frequent in
News & Media
50%
Science
50%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Academia
0%
Wiki
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "action on this deployment" is a grammatically correct but rarely used expression, mainly found in news and scientific contexts. According to Ludwig, it signifies steps or decisions related to a particular deployment. While acceptable, clarity is crucial; avoid vague references to ensure effective communication. For alternative expressions, consider "steps regarding this deployment" or "measures for this deployment".
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
action concerning this deployment
Replaces 'on' with 'concerning', emphasizing the topic of the action.
steps regarding this deployment
Substitutes 'action' with 'steps', focusing on the procedures taken.
measures for this deployment
Replaces 'action' with 'measures', highlighting specific actions.
decisions about this deployment
Focuses on the decision-making aspect of the deployment.
intervention in this deployment
Emphasizes the act of intervening or getting involved in the deployment.
response to this deployment
Highlights the reaction or answer to the deployment situation.
handling of this deployment
Focuses on the management and dealing with the deployment.
approach to this deployment
Highlights the method or strategy used for the deployment.
management of this deployment
Emphasizes the overseeing and controlling of the deployment.
follow-up on this deployment
Indicates the act of monitoring and continuing the deployment.
FAQs
How can I use "action on this deployment" in a sentence?
You can use "action on this deployment" to refer to steps taken regarding a military deployment or, more broadly, any planned placement of resources. For example: "We need to take immediate action on this deployment to ensure it meets the deadline."
What phrases are similar to "action on this deployment"?
Alternatives include "steps regarding this deployment", "measures for this deployment", or "decisions about this deployment". The best choice depends on the specific nuance you want to convey.
Is "action on this deployment" formal or informal?
The phrase "action on this deployment" is generally considered neutral, suitable for both formal and informal contexts, depending on the surrounding language and audience.
What's the difference between "action on this deployment" and "action regarding this deployment"?
While similar, "action on this deployment" implies a more direct impact on the deployment itself, whereas "action regarding this deployment" ("action regarding this deployment") suggests a broader scope of actions related to the deployment.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested