Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
accomplished step
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "accomplished step" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to refer to a step or action that has been successfully completed in a process or project. Example: "After months of hard work, we finally reached an accomplished step in our project, allowing us to move forward."
✓ Grammatically correct
Wiki
Science
News & Media
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
5 human-written examples
When you're in the zone, you're in a state of flow, and the big project you're working on is getting accomplished step by step by step.
News & Media
Nearly ten years later and Tesla has accomplished Step 1 and is still preparing to roll out its sub-$30,000 (after tax credit) Model 3 sedan by late next year.
News & Media
Great! you've accomplished step 5! now onto a new twist: mega-air and near perfection.
Wiki
If you have accomplished step one, you should have already learned by osmosis why some sentences sound or look right, and others don't.
Wiki
'Interpretive Processing' was applied to the walkaway VSP, meaning that when applying conventional processing techniques, every accomplished step was interpreted and the interpreted information was used in the design of the next processing step.
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
55 human-written examples
Ms. Grassini is about to accomplish Step 1 in her professional transformation.
News & Media
Flux maximization can also be performed to accomplish Step 2.iii of the WW algorithm, but other (potentially faster) techniques could be used as well.
Science
This step is essential if you want to accomplish step 2. Listen carefully to the music.
Wiki
If you are unable to accomplish step two then try to take one skull.
Wiki
You may find that your plan is not resulting in timely results, or that you are accomplishing steps faster than you had expected.
Wiki
You can practice building mental strength by setting meaningful goals and working to accomplish them, step by step.
Wiki
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "accomplished step" when referring to the successful completion of a defined stage in a project or process. It suggests progress and forward momentum.
Common error
Avoid using "accomplished step" in casual conversation. Opt for simpler alternatives like "finished" or "completed" for a more natural tone.
Source & Trust
77%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "accomplished step" functions as a noun phrase where "accomplished" modifies "step". It describes a specific action or stage that has been successfully completed. As Ludwig AI indicates, the phrase is grammatically correct and usable in written English.
Frequent in
Science
33%
Wiki
33%
News & Media
33%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Social Media
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "accomplished step" refers to a successfully completed action or stage in a process, project, or task. While Ludwig AI confirms it is grammatically correct, its usage is relatively rare, appearing most frequently in scientific, wiki and news-related contexts. Alternative phrases like "completed stage" or ""achieved milestone"" can often serve as substitutes, depending on the specific nuance desired. When writing, reserve the use of "accomplished step" for more formal and technical settings.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
completed stage
Focuses more on the completion of a defined stage rather than a general step.
finished phase
Highlights the conclusion of a larger segment or phase in a project.
achieved milestone
Emphasizes a significant accomplishment or turning point in a process.
executed task
Concentrates on the performance and completion of a specific action.
realized goal
Focuses on the attainment of a specific objective or target.
fulfilled requirement
Highlights the satisfaction of a necessary condition or specification.
implemented action
Stresses the execution and putting into effect of a particular measure.
attained objective
Emphasizes the successful reaching of a predetermined target or goal.
concluded procedure
Highlights the formal ending of a set of actions performed in a specific order.
mastered skill
Focuses on acquiring expertise or proficiency in a specific area.
FAQs
How can I use "accomplished step" in a sentence?
You can use "accomplished step" to describe a successfully completed stage of a project. For example: "Reaching this "achieved milestone" represents an "accomplished step" towards our final goal."
What's the difference between "accomplished step" and "completed stage"?
"Accomplished step" refers to any successfully finished action, while "completed stage" implies finishing a more significant phase. Therefore, "completed stage" often signifies a larger, more complex accomplishment than an "accomplished step".
Are there alternatives to using the phrase "accomplished step"?
Yes, depending on the context, you can use phrases like "completed task", ""achieved milestone"", or "finished phase".
Is "accomplished step" formal or informal?
While not overly formal, "accomplished step" is best suited for professional or technical contexts. In more casual settings, simpler terms like "finished" or "done" may be preferable.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
77%
Authority and reliability
3.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested