Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
a previously unknown
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "a previously unknown" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it to describe something that has just been discovered or that was unknown until just now. For example, "After many years of research, scientists have finally discovered a previously unknown species of butterfly."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Academia
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
59 human-written examples
A previously unknown note".
News & Media
Archeologists unearth evidence of a previously unknown ancient language.
News & Media
A previously unknown person thus became a celebrity patient.
News & Media
Alternatively the hairs could belong to a previously unknown species.
News & Media
In 1702 Kirch discovered a previously unknown comet.
Encyclopedias
scientists strongly suspect it is caused by a previously unknown member of the coronavirus family.
News & Media
The chief suspect is a previously unknown coronavirus, but that has not been confirmed.
News & Media
Perhaps he will reveal a previously unknown talent as a human beatbox.
News & Media
A previously unknown group claimed responsibility, though that claim could not be confirmed.
News & Media
Researchers may have found a previously unknown photograph of Emily Dickinson.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
1 human-written examples
Cirque created what the authors call a blue ocean--a previously unknown market space.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "a previously unknown", ensure the context clearly indicates what the subject was unknown to and why its discovery or recognition is significant.
Common error
Avoid using "a previously unknown" in contexts where the fact that something was unknown is already implied. For example, don't say "a previously unknown new discovery"; simply state "a new discovery."
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "a previously unknown" functions as an adjectival modifier, specifically an adjective phrase, that precedes a noun to describe something that was not known or recognized before. As confirmed by Ludwig, the phrase is correct and commonly used.
Frequent in
News & Media
42%
Science
32%
Academia
12%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
4%
Formal & Business
4%
Social Media
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "a previously unknown" serves as an adjectival modifier used to describe something that was not known before, often highlighting the novelty or recent discovery of a subject. As verified by Ludwig AI, the phrase is grammatically correct and finds frequent application across various domains, including News & Media, Science, and Academia. When employing this phrase, ensure clarity by specifying what the subject was unknown to and the significance of its discovery. Avoid redundancies such as "a previously unknown new discovery". Consider contextually appropriate alternatives like "an undiscovered" or "a newly discovered" for nuanced expression.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
a newly discovered
Emphasizes the recentness of the discovery.
an undiscovered
Focuses on the state of not being found or known, eliminating the timing aspect.
a hitherto unrecognized
Highlights that it wasn't acknowledged or realized until now, more formal.
an unrevealed
Stresses the aspect of not being disclosed or made public.
a groundbreaking
Focuses on the innovative and impactful nature of the discovery.
a novel
Highlights the newness and originality of something.
a fresh
Emphasizes the newness and untouched quality.
a concealed
Emphasizes that something was hidden.
a long-lost
Suggests something was known in the past but has been forgotten or missing.
a secret
Indicates something kept from general knowledge.
FAQs
How can I use "a previously unknown" in a sentence?
Use "a previously unknown" to describe something that has recently been discovered or recognized. For example, "Scientists have identified a previously unknown species of beetle in the Amazon rainforest."
What are some alternatives to "a previously unknown"?
You can use alternatives like "an undiscovered", "a newly discovered", or "a hitherto unrecognized" depending on the context.
Is it redundant to say "a previously unknown new [thing]"?
Yes, saying "a previously unknown new [thing]" can be redundant. It's generally better to simply state "a new [thing]" since the "new" already implies it wasn't known before.
What is the difference between "a previously unknown" and "a secret"?
"A previously unknown" simply means something was not known before, while "a secret" implies that something was intentionally hidden. They are not always interchangeable.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
88%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested