Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
a match off
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "a match off" is not correct and does not appear to be a standard expression in written English.
It may be intended to refer to a competition or contest, but without proper context, it is unclear how to use it. Example: "The two teams are set for a match off this weekend."
⚠ May contain grammatical issues
News & Media
Wiki
Science
Alternative expressions(1)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
4 human-written examples
In pictures, it looks as if a person could strike a match off the stubble on his square jaw.
News & Media
Gomez's ability to enter a match off the bench and have an impact was evident with a second-half goal Tuesday in a 4-2 exhibition defeat to the Czech Republic in East Hartford, Conn.
News & Media
With Sexton and Farrell both given a match off after being involved in all three so far, there is no specialist fly-half cover on the bench.
News & Media
Serena Williams is looking for a match off the court.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
54 human-written examples
His latest campaign gimmick is meant to show off those hoops skills in a match-off with teenage supporters, while also engaging Indiana voters, whose primary is May 6. Here's the plan: High school students who will turn 18 before the November election are being urged to register 20 others to vote.
News & Media
And so it was on a trip to Nepal in 2009 Halliwell donned an aquamarie sari with a matching, off-centre bindi (cultural appropriation or appreciation, you decide) and kissed the PM hello (not quite the traditional greeting).
News & Media
To fight Reptile, the player must get a Double Flawless victory in single player mode on the Pit stage and finish the match off with a fatality.
Wiki
If ever there was a match won off the bench, this was it – and therein lies the challenge.
News & Media
And I want to be clear, that choosing my cleaner on the app was nothing like Tinder in that way...I didn't have to find a match, go off a picture, peruse her profiles and swipe.
News & Media
Irish ran in six tries in beating Bordeaux-Begles 16-43 in a match that kicked off late on Saturday evening.
News & Media
Peak identity was established by comparison of the fragmentation pattern with MS publicly available databases (NIST), using a match cut-off criterion of 750/1000 and by RI using the alkane series as standards.
Science
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Avoid using the phrase "a match off" in formal writing. Opt for grammatically correct alternatives such as "a match", "a game", or "a competition" depending on the context.
Common error
Using "a match off" can confuse readers as it's not a standard English expression. Ensure clarity by using established phrases like "a match" or more descriptive alternatives.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
2.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "a match off" does not serve a clear grammatical function due to its non-standard construction. Ludwig indicates that this phrase is not correct. Instead, standard phrases like "a match" are used to denote a sporting event or competition.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Wiki
20%
Science
20%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Social Media
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "a match off" is grammatically incorrect and not a standard expression in English, as confirmed by Ludwig. While it appears in some sources, including News & Media and Wiki, its usage is infrequent and can lead to confusion. It's best to opt for grammatically sound alternatives such as "a match", "a game", or "a competition" depending on the intended context to ensure clarity and accuracy in writing. Therefore, avoid using "a match off" in formal or professional communication.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
a game off
Replaces "match" with "game" to describe a sporting event or competition, maintaining a similar meaning.
a competition off
Substitutes "match" with "competition", broadening the context to include various types of contests beyond sports.
a contest off
Uses "contest" as a more general term for a competitive event, similar to "competition".
a face-off
Replaces "match off" with the compound noun "face-off" which is a direct encounter or confrontation, often in sports or discussions.
a showdown
Employs "showdown" to denote a decisive confrontation or contest, often implying high stakes or importance.
a playoff match
Specifies that the match is part of a playoff series, adding more context.
a championship match
Indicates that the match is for a championship, highlighting its significance.
a deciding match
Emphasizes that the match will determine the outcome or winner.
a final match
Highlights that the match is the last in a series or tournament.
a key match
Indicates that the match is important or crucial for a specific purpose.
FAQs
What does "a match off" mean?
The phrase "a match off" is not a standard English expression and lacks a clear, widely recognized meaning. It might be intended to refer to a match or competition, but the phrasing is grammatically incorrect.
What can I say instead of "a match off"?
You can use alternatives like "a match", "a game", or "a competition" depending on the context.
Is "a match off" grammatically correct?
No, "a match off" is not grammatically correct. It's better to use "a match" or other similar phrases.
Which is correct, "a match" or "a match off"?
"A match" is the correct and standard way to refer to a sporting event or competition. "A match off" is not a recognized or grammatically sound phrase.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
2.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested