Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
a developer must have
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "a developer must have" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when specifying necessary skills, qualifications, or attributes that a developer should possess. Example: "To succeed in this role, a developer must have strong problem-solving skills and experience with multiple programming languages."
✓ Grammatically correct
Alternative expressions(5)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
60 human-written examples
Although the controversy surrounds a single individual (and what millionaire developer doesn't have long term goals?), the characterization is suddenly about an entire nation– in effect implying the developer must have a long term goal BECAUSE he is a member of the group.
Next door, he said, the developer must have "used Agent Orange" to clear the land.
News & Media
If Grid based gaming is to be successful, the developer must have the same fine level of control over the best ways to allocate the resources that make up the Grid to serve their particular game.
To increase the likelihood of producing such a device, developers must have a clear and thorough understanding of, as appropriate, the clinicians, patients and carers who will use the device.
To qualify, it said, developers must have a proven track record of shipping games on a console, PC or mobile devices.
News & Media
Developers must have a relevant track record of success.
News & Media
The deadline for applying is January 21 , 2013and developers must have an app submitted and approved on BlackBerry® World™.
News & Media
The building of such magnificent homes at that time suggests that the developers must have anticipated the eventual development of Beverly Hills as a mecca for the wealthy.
News & Media
The conclusion here is that these developers must have found that even a $0.99 price for an app significantly impacted demand.
News & Media
The developers must have figured that few people know what a trapezoid is and that calling it TraBeCa could have been a loser.
News & Media
Thanks to reader guest-isjswsa, who commented on both that blog post and this, to explain what the developers must have had in mind.The app suggested that, given a one-in-5,371,369 chance of a particular Heathrow to JKF flight crashing, you could expect to fly for 14,716 years before plummeting to Earth.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When specifying essential qualifications for a developer role, use "a developer must have" to clearly indicate mandatory skills or experience.
Common error
While "a developer must have" is grammatically correct, avoid overusing it in informal contexts. Instead, opt for softer alternatives like "should have" or "needs to have" to maintain a conversational tone.
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "a developer must have" functions as a way to specify essential requirements, skills, or qualifications needed for a developer. This is supported by Ludwig's AI that recognizes the phrase's role in conveying necessary attributes.
Frequent in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Less common in
Science
0%
News & Media
0%
Formal & Business
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "a developer must have" is a grammatically sound phrase used to emphasize essential qualifications or skills for developers. While Ludwig confirms its correctness, the absence of exact matches in the provided data suggests that it might be used with variations or in specific contexts not fully captured here. The phrase is generally professional and is used to set clear expectations within technical and business settings. When writing, remember to use it to specify mandatory skills and qualifications. Consider softer alternatives in informal contexts. It's critical to specify requirements for a developer, and this phrase does the job!
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
developers have to have
This is a more informal equivalent of "must have", indicating a necessity.
developers need to have
This suggests a necessity, though slightly less strong than "must".
developers must possess
This alternative emphasizes the act of owning or controlling something, usually a skill or trait.
developers are required to possess
This alternative uses a more formal tone, emphasizing obligation through "are required".
developers are expected to have
This indicates an anticipated or predicted attribute.
developers should have
This conveys a recommendation or expectation, rather than a strict requirement.
developers ought to have
Similar to "should have", this implies a moral or practical obligation.
developers are advised to have
This suggests a recommendation, but it's less forceful than 'must have'.
developers are essential to have
This restructures the sentence to highlight the importance of certain qualities.
developers it is critical to have
Changes the sentence's focus to underline the importance of certain qualities.
FAQs
How to use "a developer must have" in a sentence?
Use "a developer must have" to emphasize necessary qualifications or skills. For example, "To succeed in this role, a developer must have /s/strong+problem-solving+skills strong problem-solving skills and experience with multiple programming languages".
What can I say instead of "a developer must have"?
You can use alternatives like "developers need to have", "developers should have", or "developers are required to possess" depending on the context.
Which is correct, "a developer must have" or "a developer needs to have"?
Both phrases are grammatically correct, but "a developer must have" indicates a stronger requirement than "a developer needs to have".
What's the difference between "a developer must have" and "a developer should have"?
"A developer must have" implies a necessity or obligation, whereas "a developer should have" suggests a recommendation or desirable trait.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
60%
Authority and reliability
4.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested