Sentence examples for The anchoring from inspiring English sources

Suggestions(1)

Dictionary

The anchoring

noun

A tool used to moor a vessel to the bottom of a sea or river to resist movement.

Exact(60)

The anchoring site was Littlefield, an indie-minded club.

"The anchoring, at the end of the day, is not very important," he said.

The anchoring device was fixed to the reaction floor by high-strength bolts.

The anchoring of the ligand carboxylate with Arg285 and Tyr223 is found for all complexes studied.

The anchoring heuristic is our tendency to heavily rely on the first piece of information that we encounter.

The anchoring strategy preferentially targeted the larger superscaffolds.

The anchoring of these muscles in the craniofacial bone structure is also shown in Fig. 1.

The anchoring enzyme was NlaIII and the tagging enzyme used was BsmFI.

The anchoring force is the hydrophobic affinity of the porphyrin to the interior of the membrane.

All were unaware of the anchoring effect.

Only the anchoring cello line lent depth and body.

Show more...

Your English writing platform

Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.

Student

Used by millions of students, scientific researchers, professional translators and editors from all over the world!

MitStanfordHarvardAustralian Nationa UniversityNanyangOxford

Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak quote

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak

CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com

Get started for free

Unlock your writing potential with Ludwig

Letters

Most frequent sentences: