Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
She was notified
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "She was notified" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when indicating that someone has been informed about something, typically in a formal or official context. Example: "She was notified of her promotion via email."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
27 human-written examples
She was notified in the hospital.
News & Media
She was notified and came to visit with a friend.
News & Media
She was notified last month that she could get the title.
News & Media
Ms Ward says she was notified it was not being broadcast by text message.
News & Media
In June 2008, she was notified that her foster father had died.
News & Media
Last summer she was notified that she had passed certified public accountant exams.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
27 human-written examples
She was really constantly enticing, manipulating, working with the press — the negotiation was not even complete and she was notifying the press that he'd accepted".
News & Media
It can run for days without being recharged, and Ms. Besa says she is notified when the battery is running low.
News & Media
When buyers attend open houses, Ms. Meinel enters them on listingbook.com, which allows them to add their search preferences; she is notified automatically by the Web site when preferences change.
News & Media
Make sure he or she is notified what you are doing, have your doctor give you advice on what you can do and what you can't do.
Wiki
She said Tutor Time was notified by the E.P.A. in March 2001 of upcoming testing at the Jackson Steel site, "but most people did not give it a second thought.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using "She was notified", ensure that the context provides clarity on the specific information she received to avoid ambiguity.
Common error
Avoid overusing passive voice constructions like "She was notified" if a more direct and active voice construction is clearer and more engaging. For example, instead of "She was notified of the meeting", consider "They notified her about the meeting".
Source & Trust
92%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "She was notified" functions as a passive voice construction, indicating that the subject (she) received information. This emphasizes the action of informing rather than the actor.
Frequent in
News & Media
60%
Science
20%
Formal & Business
10%
Less common in
Wiki
5%
Encyclopedias
3%
Reference
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "She was notified" is a common and grammatically correct passive voice construction used to indicate that a female subject has received official or formal communication. Ludwig AI indicates that it is most frequently found in news and media contexts. When writing, be mindful of the formality conveyed by this phrase and consider alternative constructions like "she was informed" for a simpler tone, or "she learned" when the context is casual. Avoid overuse to maintain a clear and active voice in your writing.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
She received notification
A more formal and direct alternative, emphasizing the act of receiving the notification.
She was informed
A simpler and more general alternative, focusing on the act of informing.
She learned
A less formal alternative, suggesting the acquisition of knowledge.
She was made aware
Focuses on bringing something to her attention.
She was advised
Implies that she received counsel or a recommendation.
She was alerted
Suggests a warning or urgent notification.
She was apprised of
A very formal alternative, indicating that she was given detailed information.
She was told
A very basic and informal synonym.
It was brought to her attention
Passive voice variation highlighting the act of conveying information.
She heard about
More conversational, indicating news or information received.
FAQs
How can I use "She was notified" in a sentence?
Use "She was notified" to indicate that someone has been formally or officially informed about something. For example, "She was notified of her acceptance into the program."
What can I say instead of "She was notified"?
You can use alternatives like "she was informed", "she received notification", or "she learned" depending on the context.
Is "She was notified" formal or informal?
"She was notified" is generally considered a formal way of saying someone was informed. It's appropriate for professional and official communications.
What's the difference between "She was notified" and "She found out"?
"She was notified" implies a formal or official communication, while "She found out" suggests a more informal or casual discovery of information. The choice depends on the context and the relationship between the individuals involved.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
92%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested