Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
I would hate for
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "I would hate for" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used to express a strong dislike or aversion to a particular outcome or situation occurring. Example: "I would hate for you to miss the opportunity to apply for that job."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Sports
Lifestyle
Opinion
Culture
Books
Alternative expressions(20)
I would volunteer for
I would murder for
I would produce for
I would reach for
I would ask for
I would reflect for
I would go for
I would wish for
I would do for
I would sleep for
I would die for
I would look for
I would root for
I will apply for
I would apply for
it would be best if
I would be for
I intend to apply for
I would prefer
I'd be disappointed if
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
55 human-written examples
– Thanet "I would hate for them to get in again.
News & Media
"I would hate for that to happen again," he adds.
News & Media
I would hate for them to feel left out".
News & Media
I would hate for the company to subject you to that, on top of your loss.
News & Media
"I would hate for the Legislature to be a body that didn't act".
News & Media
I would hate for the contract to be the rule rather than the exception.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
5 human-written examples
"I'd hate for them to lose it".
News & Media
I'd hate for you to toss that aside without a proper send-off.
News & Media
Say: "I'd hate for a man to treat me or my daughter that way.
News & Media
I don't want to confront her on Facebook, and I'd hate for her to retaliate against my daughters.
News & Media
That can turn people off, and I'd hate for them to miss all your terrific qualities.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "I would hate for" to express a strong desire to prevent a particular situation from occurring, especially when emphasizing potential negative consequences.
Common error
While "I would hate for" is generally acceptable, avoid using it in highly formal or professional contexts where a more neutral or diplomatic tone is required. Consider alternatives like "I would prefer that..." or "It would be best if..." to maintain a professional demeanor.
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "I would hate for" functions as an expression of strong aversion or dislike towards a potential future event or situation. It sets a tone of wishing to avoid a specific outcome, as shown in Ludwig examples.
Frequent in
News & Media
65%
Sports
10%
Opinion
8%
Less common in
Books
5%
Formal & Business
3%
Science
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "I would hate for" is a versatile phrase used to express a strong desire to avoid a specific outcome. Ludwig AI confirms its grammatical correctness and common usage, especially in news and media. While generally acceptable, it's important to consider the context and audience, opting for more formal alternatives in professional settings. The phrase conveys a stronger sense of aversion than milder expressions like "I wouldn't want", emphasizing the speaker's concern or disapproval.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
I hope that doesn't happen
Conveys a hope that something will not occur, focusing on the desired outcome.
I wouldn't want
Expresses a lack of desire for something to occur, simpler and more direct.
I'd be disappointed if
Expresses a feeling of disappointment if something happens, rather than strong dislike.
I'm concerned that
Expresses concern about a potential outcome, focusing on worry.
I'd rather avoid
Indicates a preference to avoid a certain situation, focusing on avoidance.
I'd be unhappy if
Indicates a state of unhappiness should a certain event occur.
It would be regrettable if
Emphasizes the regretful nature of a potential outcome.
It would be unfortunate if
Indicates that a certain outcome would be unfortunate or undesirable.
I'd prefer it if that didn't happen
Offers a preference against a particular event, using a more indirect expression.
I'm anxious about the possibility of
Highlights the anxiety associated with a potential event.
FAQs
How can I use "I would hate for" in a sentence?
You can use "I would hate for" to express a strong aversion to a potential outcome. For example, "I would hate for you to miss the deadline" indicates a desire to prevent that from happening.
What are some alternatives to "I would hate for"?
Alternatives include "I'd be disappointed if", "I wouldn't want", or "I hope that doesn't happen", depending on the nuance you wish to convey.
Is it too strong to use "I would hate for" in professional communication?
While generally acceptable, "I would hate for" might be perceived as too strong in some professional settings. In such cases, consider using a more neutral expression like "I would prefer" or "it would be best if".
What's the difference between "I would hate for" and "I wouldn't want"?
"I would hate for" conveys a stronger sense of aversion than "I wouldn't want". The former suggests a more intense dislike of the potential outcome, while the latter simply expresses a lack of desire for it.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested