Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
I was treated
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "I was treated" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when discussing how someone was treated in a particular situation, often in relation to feelings or experiences. Example: "I was treated with kindness and respect during my visit to the hospital."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Lifestyle
Opinion
Alternative expressions(20)
I received treatment
I underwent management
I was looked after
I was handled
I was responded
I was related
I was considered
I was administrated
I was transformed
I was incorporated
I was understood
I was evaluated
I was managed
I was attributed
I was tackled
I was entertained
I was characterised
I was administered
I was healed
I was cured
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
58 human-written examples
I was treated really badly.
News & Media
"I was treated with distance.
News & Media
I was treated very badly.
News & Media
"Look at how I was treated.
News & Media
"I was treated worse than murderers".
News & Media
Medically, I was treated differently as well.
News & Media
"I was treated like a prisoner.
News & Media
"I was treated well," he said.
News & Media
"And I was treated like one.
News & Media
"I was treated differently when I looked like that.
News & Media
I was treated like a piece of property".
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
When using the phrase "I was treated", ensure the context clearly indicates who provided the treatment and the nature of the treatment received. This adds clarity and depth to your statement.
Common error
Avoid using "I was treated" without specifying how you were treated. Vague statements can leave the reader confused. For example, instead of saying "I was treated poorly", specify what actions constituted poor treatment.
Source & Trust
94%
Authority and reliability
4.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "I was treated" functions as a passive voice construction, indicating that the subject ('I') received an action. It's used to describe how someone was handled, cared for, or dealt with. As Ludwig AI points out, this phrase is commonly used to describe personal experiences.
Frequent in
News & Media
75%
Lifestyle
10%
Opinion
5%
Less common in
Formal & Business
3%
Science
3%
Encyclopedias
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "I was treated" is a common and grammatically sound expression used to describe personal experiences of care, handling, or interaction. According to Ludwig AI, it's mostly found in news and media, but also across various contexts ranging from lifestyle to formal business communications.
When using this phrase, it's essential to provide context and specify how you were treated to ensure clarity and impact. Consider alternatives such as "I received treatment" or "I was given care" depending on the nuance you wish to convey. By following these guidelines, you can effectively communicate your experiences and opinions.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
I received treatment
Focuses on the action of receiving treatment, maintaining a formal tone.
I was given care
Emphasizes the aspect of being cared for, suitable for contexts involving nurturing or medical attention.
I experienced handling
Highlights the manner of handling, applicable when describing a process or interaction.
I underwent management
Suggests a more formal or clinical approach to being managed or handled, usually in professional or medical settings.
The staff cared for me
Shifts focus to the caregivers, emphasizing their actions.
They provided me with assistance
Focuses on the help received, suitable for formal contexts.
I was looked after
Emphasizes a sense of care and protection, often used in personal or informal contexts.
My case was handled
Focuses on the procedural aspect of how a case or situation was managed.
I was catered to
Implies receiving preferential or personalized service.
I was accommodated
Highlights the act of being provided with something needed or desired.
FAQs
How can I use "I was treated" in a sentence?
You can use "I was treated" to describe how someone behaved toward you in a specific situation. For instance, "I was treated with respect by the staff" or "I was treated unfairly during the negotiation."
What are some alternatives to saying "I was treated"?
Alternatives include "I received treatment", "I was given care", or "I experienced handling", depending on the context.
Which is correct: "I was treated well" or "I was treated good"?
"I was treated well" is correct. "Well" is an adverb that modifies the verb "treated", while "good" is an adjective. Therefore, "well" is the appropriate choice in this context.
What does it mean when someone says, "I was treated like a criminal"?
Saying "I was treated like a criminal" implies that someone was handled with suspicion, disrespect, or severity, similar to how a person accused of a crime might be treated. This suggests unjust or harsh treatment.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
94%
Authority and reliability
4.8/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested