Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
I was devastated for
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "I was devastated for" is not complete and requires additional context to be correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when expressing feelings of deep sadness or disappointment regarding a specific event or situation. Example: "I was devastated for my friend when she lost her job unexpectedly."
⚠ May contain grammatical issues
News & Media
Wiki
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
12 human-written examples
I was devastated for months".
News & Media
I was devastated for the victim.
News & Media
"I was devastated for a minute.
News & Media
To say I was disappointed at the time would be the understatement of the century; I was devastated for him.
News & Media
"When I got the call-up, I was devastated for Izzy – really shattered – and she was the first person I rang.
News & Media
"I was devastated for two or three months.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
48 human-written examples
I'm devastated for everyone.
News & Media
I'm devastated for Jess".
News & Media
"I'm devastated for the chairman and the players," their crestfallen manager Darren Ferguson said.
News & Media
And now I am devastated, for it is because of me she has been subject to these events.
News & Media
"I'm devastated for them and I'm really sorry that such an incident occurred," she said.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Always complete the phrase "I was devastated for" with a clear indication of who or what you are devastated for. For example, "I was devastated for my friend" is better than leaving it incomplete.
Common error
Avoid using "I was devastated for" without specifying the recipient of your devastation. This leaves the sentence open-ended and grammatically incorrect.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
3.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "I was devastated for" serves as a way to express strong empathy or sorrow towards someone or something. It indicates that the speaker felt deeply saddened or heartbroken due to another's misfortune. Examples in Ludwig show its use in contexts of loss, disappointment, and tragedy. It's worth noting that, acccording to Ludwig AI, the phrase is incomplete and needs further context.
Frequent in
News & Media
60%
Wiki
20%
Science
10%
Less common in
Formal & Business
5%
Encyclopedias
3%
Reference
2%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
The phrase "I was devastated for" is used to express strong empathy or sorrow for someone or something. While common, according to Ludwig AI, it is grammatically incomplete and needs further context specifying the object of devastation. It appears frequently in news and media contexts, indicating its use in discussing impactful events and personal reactions to them. Alternatives include "I felt heartbroken for" or "I was crushed for", which offer similar but slightly varied emotional tones. Remember to always complete the phrase to ensure clarity and grammatical correctness. The authoritative sources are: The New York Times, The Guardian, BBC, Huffington Post and Los Angeles Times.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
I felt heartbroken for
Replaces "devastated" with a more emotionally intense term, emphasizing deep sorrow.
I was crushed for
Uses a different metaphor to convey the feeling of being overwhelmed by sadness for someone.
I was deeply saddened for
Replaces "devastated" with a more formal and direct expression of sadness.
My heart ached for
Emphasizes the physical sensation of emotional pain experienced on behalf of someone else.
I felt immense sorrow for
Uses "immense sorrow" to highlight the profound level of sadness felt.
I sympathized deeply with
Focuses on the feeling of understanding and sharing someone else's suffering.
I was so sorry for
A more common and less intense expression of sympathy.
I felt great compassion for
Highlights the feeling of wanting to alleviate someone's suffering.
I was filled with pity for
Conveys a sense of sorrow and concern for someone's misfortune.
I was grieved for
A more formal term indicating deep sorrow, often used in obituaries or formal condolences.
FAQs
How can I properly use "I was devastated for" in a sentence?
Ensure you specify who or what you felt devastated for. For example, "I was devastated for my sister when she didn't get the job." Adding the object of your devastation clarifies the meaning.
What are some alternatives to "I was devastated for" that express similar feelings?
You can use alternatives such as "I felt heartbroken for", "I was crushed for", or "I felt immense sorrow for depending on the context.
Is it grammatically correct to say only "I was devastated for"?
No, it is not grammatically complete. The phrase requires an object to follow the "for" to indicate who or what you are feeling devastated for. You should specify for whom the devastation is felt.
What's the difference between "I was devastated for" and "I felt sympathy for"?
"I was devastated for" implies a stronger emotional reaction compared to "I felt sympathy for". Devastation suggests a more profound sense of loss or sadness.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
3.1/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested