Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
I then stated
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "I then stated" is correct and usable in written English.
It can be used when you want to indicate that you expressed something after a previous statement or action. Example: "After discussing the project details, I then stated my concerns about the timeline."
✓ Grammatically correct
Academia
News & Media
Alternative expressions(3)
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
3 human-written examples
offer it, and I then stated that we had thought it over and decided not to use it.
Academia
I then stated that Galen, as a 16-year-old kid, must have misspoken about the supplements he was taking.
News & Media
The question of our policy as to giving witnesses' names was submitted to me last night after Court recessed, because we had not been using witnesses heretofore; and I then stated to Colonel Storey that witnesses' names must not be given to the Defense Counsel for security reasons.
Academia
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
57 human-written examples
Later when quizzed by police Devlin told them: "I thought both those cars had crashed before I hit them". He then stated: "Everything was just a big blur". The High Court in Glasgow heard that coincidentally, Ms Miller, who was from Dumfries, was a distant relative of the accused.
News & Media
The reply slip then stated: "I enclose a cheque for £120 for School Fund" – without giving details of the fund or giving parents an opportunity to opt out.
News & Media
For example, in his budget message of January 1951, Truman described the spending side of the budget and then stated, "I shall shortly recommend an increase in tax revenues in the conviction that we must attain a balanced budget to provide a sound financial basis for what may be an extended period of very high defense expenditures" (1952 Budget, p. M6).
Academia
"She then stated that I do not have any idea what it is like to be a college student and not be able to do anything that other students get to do," an officer wrote in his report.
News & Media
"I have worked only one night since then," stated another.
News & Media
It was then stated that he "loves great storytellers".
Wiki
The pastor then stated, "We know you guys are gay.
News & Media
He then stated what he believes to be true.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "I then stated" to clearly indicate a sequence of actions, where you first did something and then made a statement as a result or consequence.
Common error
Avoid phrasing sentences in a way that obscures who is making the statement. Instead of constructions like "It was then stated by me", use the active voice: "I then stated".
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "I then stated" functions as a narrative device, sequencing actions and declarations. According to Ludwig, it's a grammatically correct way to indicate that a statement was made following a previous action or thought. The word "then" is working as a temporal adverb.
Frequent in
Academia
33%
News & Media
67%
Science
0%
Less common in
Formal & Business
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "I then stated" is a grammatically sound way to describe a sequence where you performed an action and subsequently made a statement. As shown by Ludwig, this phrase appears most frequently in news and academic sources, indicating a neutral level of formality. When writing, remember to prioritize active voice for clarity. If you wish to vary your writing, alternatives such as "I subsequently mentioned" or "I proceeded to assert" offer subtle differences in emphasis.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
I subsequently declared
Employs "declared" instead of "stated", implying a more formal and public announcement.
Subsequently, I mentioned
Replaces "stated" with "mentioned", implying a less formal announcement.
I proceeded to assert
Uses "assert" to suggest a forceful or confident statement.
Thereafter, I affirmed
Uses "affirmed" instead of "stated", suggesting a more confident declaration.
Following that, I remarked
Substitutes "stated" with "remarked", indicating a casual observation.
I went on to explain
Shifts the focus to providing an explanation following a previous point.
Afterwards, I communicated
Replaces "stated" with "communicated", emphasizing the act of conveying information.
I further added
Implies the addition of more information or details to a previous statement.
I later indicated
Uses "indicated" to suggest a subtle or indirect statement.
I responded by saying
Focuses on the act of responding with a statement.
FAQs
What does "I then stated" mean?
The phrase "I then stated" indicates that after a previous action or event, the speaker made a declaration or expressed something. It emphasizes the sequential order of events, where the statement followed a prior occurrence.
Are there formal alternatives to "I then stated"?
Yes, you can use more formal alternatives such as "I subsequently declared" or "I thereafter affirmed". These options add a level of formality suitable for academic or professional contexts. Check "I subsequently declared" to see it in use.
How can I use "I then stated" in a sentence?
You can use "I then stated" to describe a sequence of events where you first did something and then made a statement as a consequence. For example, "After reviewing the data, I then stated my conclusions."
What is the difference between "I then stated" and "I later stated"?
"I then stated" implies that the statement followed immediately or shortly after a previous action. "I later stated" suggests that the statement was made at a more distant point in time after the initial action.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested