Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
I read extensively
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "I read extensively" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use this phrase when you want to emphasize the amount of reading you have done. For example, "I read extensively on the topic of ancient civilizations before writing my essay on the history of Greece."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Encyclopedias
Wiki
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
2 human-written examples
I read extensively, though ever since I started writing, my reading speed has gone down considerably.
News & Media
In my teens I read extensively about Roswell, the Mantell incident, Barney and Betty Hill, and other highly publicized close encounters.
News & Media
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
57 human-written examples
I find it very useful to at least read through the titles and abstracts of the latest papers published in the journals, and then I decide carefully which papers I should read extensively. . - Ganguli.
Science & Research
Since our conversation, I have read extensively about figs, and everyone seems to agree: the differences, at least among those grown in the United States, are minimal.
News & Media
The moment the show started, I was enchanted by the jazzy setting... Hollywood in the sleazy pre-code 30s of which I had read extensively and knew something about.
News & Media
Prior to leaving for Europe, I'd read extensively about the Cathars and decided we must make a pilgrimage to the location of this shameful yet fascinating period of history.
News & Media
Now EMI has released the recordings as an eight-CD boxed set with extensive notes from Ms. Lim, who has read extensively on Beethoven's life and works.
News & Media
Yang read extensively on topics related to childrearing, such as Parenting Encyclopedia, A Good Mother Is More Important than a Good Teacher, Capturing Children's Sensitive Periods, and Effective Parent Training.
He read extensively in Dutch, English, and Malay, and drew on these readings after becoming a writer.
Wiki
The next day, Rush Limbaugh read extensively from the column on his radio show, while Beck said on Fox: "I read an article... that said 'the Manchurian Candidate couldn't destroy us faster than Barack Obama.' ".
News & Media
He read extensively and wrote legibly.
Encyclopedias
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "I read extensively" to emphasize a commitment to thorough research or learning in a specific area. It adds credibility to your statements, showcasing your dedication to understanding the subject matter.
Common error
Avoid using "I read extensively" if your understanding of the material is superficial. Instead, be specific about the depth of your engagement with the text to maintain honesty and precision.
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "I read extensively" functions as a declarative statement emphasizing the speaker's commitment to thorough reading. It highlights the depth and breadth of engagement with written material, as supported by Ludwig's examples.
Frequent in
News & Media
40%
Science
20%
Wiki
15%
Less common in
Encyclopedias
15%
Formal & Business
5%
Academia
5%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "I read extensively" is a grammatically sound phrase used to convey a deep engagement with written material. Ludwig AI confirms its correctness and provides examples from diverse sources, including news media, encyclopedias and scientific publications. While not overly frequent, its usage effectively communicates credibility and knowledge on a subject. For alternatives, consider "I have read widely" or "I did extensive reading", depending on the specific context. Remember to use the phrase accurately to avoid overstating your understanding.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
I have read widely
Uses "widely" to emphasize the breadth of reading, rather than the depth.
I did extensive reading
Nominalizes the verb "read", focusing on the act of reading as a completed action.
I studied comprehensively
Implies a structured and thorough approach to learning through reading.
I researched in depth
Highlights the investigatory nature of the reading, focusing on gaining deep insights.
I delved deeply into the literature
Emphasizes the immersion into a body of written works.
I immersed myself in reading
Focuses on the act of becoming fully absorbed in reading materials.
I perused a great deal of material
Indicates a careful and thorough examination of many documents or texts.
I devoured countless books
Suggests reading with enthusiasm and speed.
I consulted numerous sources
Focuses on gathering information from a variety of references.
I undertook a thorough literature review
Highlights a systematic and comprehensive survey of published works.
FAQs
How can I use "I read extensively" in a sentence?
You can use "I read extensively" to highlight your comprehensive understanding of a topic. For instance, "Before starting the project, "I read extensively" on the subject of renewable energy."
What are some alternatives to "I read extensively"?
Alternatives include "I have read widely", "I did extensive reading", or "I conducted in-depth research". Each emphasizes different aspects of the reading process. Consider if "I have read widely" is more appropriate.
Is it better to say "I read extensively" or "I have read extensively"?
Both are grammatically correct, but "I have read extensively" implies a completed action with relevance to the present, while "I read extensively" can refer to a general habit or past action. The best alternative depends on context.
What does it mean to say "I read extensively"?
It means you dedicated a lot of time and effort to reading about a particular subject, implying a deep and thorough understanding due to the amount of reading you did.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
82%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested