Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
I often hear
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "I often hear" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it when expressing that you frequently listen to or come across certain information or opinions. Example: "I often hear that exercise is essential for maintaining good health."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
59 human-written examples
I often hear people ask that.
News & Media
I often hear things like, 'Oh… but you're a girl?
News & Media
I often hear naysayers argue that it's the parents' job to teach kids to eat right.
News & Media
And, when I ask why, I often hear, "Because I was better in English".
News & Media
I often hear this rationalization: It's a way to multitask and increase efficiency.
News & Media
I often hear owls, and the flapping of woodcocks disturbed by the beam of my flashlight.
News & Media
I often hear it said that so-called "lifestyle" businesses cannot be sold.
News & Media
Darragh says: "I often hear that 'education' is the civil rights movement of this generation".
News & Media
I often hear her crying in her room, but when I ask what's the matter she just says: "Nothing".
News & Media
I often hear assertions that the answer is "nothing" — what can the Greeks export? the critics ask.
News & Media
Three of these men had even voted for Morsi — I often hear former Brotherhood supporters express regret.
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "I often hear" to introduce a viewpoint or piece of information that is circulating widely, particularly when you want to suggest that it's a common observation or concern.
Common error
Avoid using "I often hear" to present anecdotal evidence as widespread fact. Ensure the viewpoint is genuinely common, not just something you've encountered in a limited context.
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "I often hear" functions as a declarative statement used to introduce an observation or commonly expressed opinion. It highlights the speaker's exposure to a particular piece of information or viewpoint. As Ludwig AI confirms, this is a correct and usable phrase. The examples in Ludwig demonstrate its use across a variety of contexts.
Frequent in
News & Media
98%
Science
1%
Formal & Business
1%
Less common in
Academia
0%
Encyclopedias
0%
Wiki
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, "I often hear" is a common and grammatically correct phrase used to introduce a widely held opinion or frequently encountered information. Ludwig confirms its usability. It is particularly prevalent in news and media contexts. While versatile, it's essential to avoid overgeneralization and ensure the viewpoint is genuinely common. For more formal settings, alternatives like "I frequently hear" might be preferable. By understanding its function and usage patterns, you can effectively incorporate "I often hear" into your writing.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
I frequently hear
Replaces "often" with "frequently", emphasizing the regularity of hearing something.
I regularly hear
Substitutes "often" with "regularly", highlighting the consistent nature of the experience.
I commonly hear
Uses "commonly" instead of "often", suggesting that the information is widely circulated.
I've noticed that I often hear
Adds "I've noticed that", emphasizing the speaker's awareness of the trend.
I keep hearing
Highlights the continuous and repetitive nature of hearing something.
I frequently encounter
Changes "hear" to "encounter", focusing on the act of coming across information.
I find myself often hearing
Emphasizes the speaker's personal experience of hearing the information frequently.
It is not uncommon for me to hear
Expresses the idea in a more formal and indirect manner.
I am often told
Shifts the focus to being told information, rather than hearing it generally.
A common sentiment is
Highlights the prevalence of the opinion, instead of the act of hearing the opinion.
FAQs
What can I say instead of "I often hear"?
You can use alternatives like "I frequently hear", "I regularly hear", or "I commonly hear" depending on the nuance you want to convey.
Is "I often hear" formal or informal?
The phrase "I often hear" is generally considered neutral in tone and can be used in both formal and informal contexts, though more formal alternatives exist for academic or professional writing.
How do I use "I often hear" effectively in a sentence?
Use "I often hear" to introduce a common sentiment or opinion. For example: "I often hear that people are concerned about the economy."
What's the difference between "I often hear" and "I always hear"?
"I often hear" implies that you hear something frequently but not necessarily every time. "I always hear" suggests that you hear something every single time, which is a stronger and potentially less accurate statement.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
89%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested