Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
I am interested
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
"I am interested" is correct and usable in written English.
You can use it to express excitement or enthusiasm about a topic or activity. For example, "I am interested in learning more about ancient Egyptian history."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Science
Formal & Business
Alternative expressions(20)
I am keen on
I find it interesting
I have an interest in
I am curious about
I am drawn to
I am fascinated by
I am intrigued by
I have a passion for
I am hope
I am examined
I am excited
I am invited
I am listed
I'm eager to know more
I am positioned
i am definitely interested
I am aware
I am involved
I am very keen
I am extremely interested
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
60 human-written examples
The more practical reasons ('I am interested in chemistry.' 'I am interested in the functional principles of chemicals in products.' 'I am interested for job reasons.') were chosen by 24 22.6% of the survey participants.
Well, I am interested.
News & Media
"I am interested in how people work.
News & Media
Without a doubt I am interested.
News & Media
I am interested in politics.
News & Media
I am interested in survival.
News & Media
I am interested in good new work.
News & Media
And I am interested in the union.
News & Media
And that is why I am interested.
News & Media
"I am interested in whether they are terrorists.
News & Media
I am interested in South Korea's "education fever".
News & Media
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Follow "I am interested" with a preposition like 'in' or 'to' to specify the object of your interest, e.g., 'I am interested in history' or 'I am interested to see the results'.
Common error
Avoid omitting the preposition after "I am interested". Saying 'I am interested that' is grammatically awkward; instead, use 'I am interested in the fact that' or rephrase to 'I find it interesting that'.
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "I am interested" functions as a declarative statement expressing a personal inclination or curiosity. It sets the stage for further engagement with a topic, subject, or activity. Ludwig AI confirms this is correct and widely used in English.
Frequent in
News & Media
42%
Science
31%
Formal & Business
12%
Less common in
Wiki
1%
Encyclopedias
0%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "I am interested" is a versatile and frequently used expression to convey engagement or curiosity. As Ludwig AI confirms, it is grammatically correct and appropriate in various contexts, ranging from formal business communication to informal conversations. It is most commonly found in news and media, scientific, and formal business sources. When using this phrase, be mindful of the preposition that follows ('in' or 'to') to ensure grammatical accuracy. For alternatives, consider "I am keen on", "I find it interesting", or "I am curious about" to add variety to your expression.
More alternative expressions(10)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
I have an interest in
Slightly more formal and emphasizes possession of interest.
I am keen on
Indicates enthusiasm and eagerness.
I am curious about
Highlights a desire to learn or investigate.
I find it interesting
Focuses on the object of interest rather than the subject's feeling.
I'd like to know more about
Directly expresses a wish for further information.
I am drawn to
Suggests an attraction or pull towards something.
I am fascinated by
Implies a strong sense of wonder and captivation.
I am intrigued by
Suggests curiosity and a sense of mystery.
I have a passion for
Conveys a deep enthusiasm and dedication.
It appeals to me
Indicates that something is attractive or pleasing.
FAQs
How can I use "I am interested" in a sentence?
You can use "I am interested" to express your engagement or curiosity. For example, "I am interested in learning more about climate change", or "I am interested to see how this project develops".
What can I say instead of "I am interested"?
Alternatives include "I am keen on", "I find it interesting", or "I am curious about depending on the context".
Is it correct to say "I am interested to" or "I am interested in"?
Both can be correct, depending on the context. "I am interested in" is typically followed by a noun or gerund (e.g., "I am interested in art"). "I am interested to" is followed by a verb (e.g., "I am interested to learn more").
What's the difference between "I am interested" and "I am invested"?
"I am interested" implies curiosity or engagement, while "I am invested" suggests a commitment of resources, time, or emotion. For example, "I am interested in the project" means you find it intriguing, whereas "I am invested in the project" means you've put effort or resources into it.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
84%
Authority and reliability
4.5/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested