Used and loved by millions
Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak
CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com
I already mentioned
Grammar usage guide and real-world examplesUSAGE SUMMARY
The phrase "I already mentioned" is grammatically correct and commonly used in written English.
It is typically used to refer to something that has already been stated or brought up in a previous sentence or conversation. Example: "As I already mentioned, I am unable to attend the meeting tomorrow due to a prior commitment."
✓ Grammatically correct
News & Media
Academia
Science
Alternative expressions(20)
I had adopted
I had relocated
I had compiled
I immediately informed
I had voted
I had recorded
I just informed
I had progressed
I already noted
As I previously stated
I already participated
I mentioned earlier
I already indicated
I felt informed
I already talked
I previously indicated
I had gathered
I already warned
I had conserved
I had accumulated
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Human-verified examples from authoritative sources
Exact Expressions
54 human-written examples
Hilarious, I already mentioned.
News & Media
I already mentioned the oil fields.
Academia
I already mentioned some of them in the opening paragraph.
News & Media
I already mentioned the firmer pricing for railroads.
News & Media
I already mentioned post-punk, the decade's big retro bonanza.
News & Media
Septimius Severus, I already mentioned to you, came to power in a civil war.
Academia
Human-verified similar examples from authoritative sources
Similar Expressions
6 human-written examples
Did I already mention Pierre's nightie?
News & Media
Did I already mention that I was a complete idiot?
News & Media
1. Did I already mention candid conversations?
News & Media
Did I already mention the part about how the museum won't cost taxpayers a dime?
News & Media
defer.add img); Read the label (did I already mention it?) Read the installation/application instructions carefully.
Wiki
Expert writing Tips
Best practice
Use "I already mentioned" to smoothly transition and reinforce key information, ensuring your audience recalls previous points. This prevents redundancy and enhances comprehension.
Common error
Avoid starting consecutive sentences with "I already mentioned". Vary your sentence structure to maintain reader engagement. Alternatives include using pronouns or rephrasing the connection to the prior point.
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested
Linguistic Context
The phrase "I already mentioned" functions as a discourse marker, signaling a reference back to a previously introduced topic or idea. It serves to connect current information with prior context. As Ludwig AI confirms, the phrase is grammatically sound and widely used.
Frequent in
News & Media
38%
Academia
35%
Science
10%
Less common in
Formal & Business
5%
Wiki
2%
Reference
0%
Ludwig's WRAP-UP
In summary, the phrase "I already mentioned" is a grammatically correct and very common discourse marker used to refer back to a previously stated point. Ludwig AI validates its widespread use across varied contexts. While its register leans toward neutral to informal, it’s essential to consider more formal alternatives in professional settings. By using this phrase judiciously and varying sentence structure, you can improve clarity and cohesion in your writing and speaking.
More alternative expressions(6)
Phrases that express similar concepts, ordered by semantic similarity:
I mentioned earlier
Simple and direct way of referring back to a previous statement.
As I've said before
Emphasizes repetition of information.
As I previously stated
Formal alternative emphasizing prior declaration.
I have already noted
Highlights the act of noting or observing something earlier.
I've already pointed out
Focuses on highlighting a specific detail or fact before.
I previously indicated
Formal alternative suggesting a prior suggestion or implication.
Earlier I specified
Emphasizes giving specific details previously.
I touched upon this before
Suggests briefly discussing something earlier.
I alluded to this previously
Implies indirectly referencing something earlier.
This was mentioned before
Passive voice construction, focusing on the fact that something was mentioned.
FAQs
What can I say instead of "I already mentioned"?
You can use alternatives like "as I previously stated", "I have already noted", or "I mentioned earlier" depending on the context.
How do I use "I already mentioned" effectively in writing?
Use "I already mentioned" to remind the reader of a point previously discussed, providing context for new information. This helps maintain coherence and prevents confusion.
Is it acceptable to use "I already mentioned" in formal writing?
Yes, but consider more formal alternatives like "as I previously stated" or "I previously indicated" for enhanced professionalism. However, in many cases, "I already mentioned" is perfectly acceptable.
What's the difference between "I already mentioned" and "as I said before"?
"I already mentioned" is more neutral and focuses on the act of mentioning something. "As I said before" emphasizes that you are repeating something you previously stated, which can sometimes sound slightly repetitive or insistent.
Editing plus AI, all in one place.
Stop switching between tools. Your AI writing partner for everything—polishing proposals, crafting emails, finding the right tone.
Table of contents
Usage summary
Human-verified examples
Expert writing tips
Linguistic context
Ludwig's wrap-up
Alternative expressions
FAQs
Source & Trust
86%
Authority and reliability
4.6/5
Expert rating
Real-world application tested