Sentence examples for Allen wrench from inspiring English sources

'Allen wrench' is a correct and usable phrase in written English.
It is used to refer to a particular type of hexagonal wrench or screwdriver. For example, "I had to go to the hardware store to buy an Allen wrench to finish the repair."

Dictionary

Allen wrench

noun

A hex head wrench.

Exact(59)

Obtain the necessary tool, which can be a small flat-blade screwdriver, small Phillips screwdriver or an allen wrench.

Usually you'll need a Phillips head screwdriver or an Allen wrench of a certain size.

So no, you don't have to pack that Allen wrench.

The Allen wrench is the egg to IKEA's instant cake mix.

It comes in three pieces with an Allen wrench for assembly.

And this offer doesn't even require you to use an Allen wrench.

I used my tire pump and an Allen wrench a few times to adjust my seat and handlebars and check that all the crucial screws were secure.

Insert allen wrench into bottom center hole on machine and rotate until it moves freely.

So I loaded a eighth-inch bit onto a hand drill and tightened it in place with an allen wrench.

VIsit Corey Brickloadedwebsite for more of his illustration work.

I bragged to my father about my armchair accomplishment and I referred to an Allen Wrench as "a twirly thing," much to my father's dismay.

Show more...

Ludwig, your English writing platform

Write better and faster with AI suggestions while staying true to your unique style.

Student

Used by millions of students, scientific researchers, professional translators and editors from all over the world!

MitStanfordHarvardAustralian Nationa UniversityNanyangOxford

Since I tried Ludwig back in 2017, I have been constantly using it in both editing and translation. Ever since, I suggest it to my translators at ProSciEditing.

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak quote

Justyna Jupowicz-Kozak

CEO of Professional Science Editing for Scientists @ prosciediting.com

Get started for free

Unlock your writing potential with Ludwig

Letters

Most frequent sentences: